5,600,234 Members 38,265 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Root without computer

Tip us?
 
Reclused
Old
#1  
Reclused's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jan 2013
Default Root without computer

Hi,

So I am wondering if it is possible to root the international S3 without a computer. I am running Swedish stock 4.1.1.

I am not new to android but I am new to xda. The reason I am asking is because I am currently backpacking in Australia and I need to root so I can get the latest update + fix a bunch problems.

With me I have a Asus transformer Eeepad if it helps at all wich I doubt.

Thanks in advance all you helpfull xda members.

Regards Reclused
 
JediNinjafication
Old
(Last edited by JediNinjafication; 13th January 2013 at 05:32 AM.)
#2  
JediNinjafication's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1176
Posts: 3,530
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
If you have another device there is an app that can root from another phone... I'll look for it and post the link


Strange.. I have it installed but not showing anywhere for a link. Search root transmission here in the forums. You'll find it
*The Ninj-ESS*
http://i26.photobucket.com/albums/c106/slappin510/JediNinjafication_zps68eeef25.png%5B/IMG%5D
The Following User Says Thank You to JediNinjafication For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Reclused
Old
#3  
Reclused's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jan 2013
Thank you very much. You have saved me!!

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda app-developers app
 
Reclused
Old
#4  
Reclused's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jan 2013
Oh but the other devices are not rooted either :/ Any other idea's?

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda app-developers app
 
gee2012
Old
(Last edited by gee2012; 13th January 2013 at 07:05 AM.)
#5  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2560
Posts: 7,229
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reclused View Post
Thank you very much. You have saved me!!

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda app-developers app
How would you do that, rooting one device with another rooted device and not use Odin/Mobile Odin? Can`t think of a way right now.

---------- Post added at 07:30 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:28 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reclused View Post
Oh but the other devices are not rooted either :/ Any other idea's?

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda app-developers app
Imo impossible, you always need Odin to install SU and/or CWM. If you can run that from a tablet it is oke.

-EDIT- Here is the link http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2014121, but not for the international S3 atm, not supported yet.
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue
The Following User Says Thank You to gee2012 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Reclused
Old
#6  
Reclused's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jan 2013
Thanks a lot, I hope they figure it out soon for the international one.

The thing is that I want the latest update on my s3 but I can't get it OTA because it is "changed" status. So I figured I would root it and flash the latest stock version via mobile Odin. But can I root the TF101 without a computer and then use the root transmission perhaps? It has the latest version 9.2.1.27 ICS.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda app-developers app
 
gee2012
Old
(Last edited by gee2012; 13th January 2013 at 07:35 AM.)
#7  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2560
Posts: 7,229
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Check this forum http://forum.xda-developers.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1104, make sure it is for your model. I don`t have a tablet myself so can`t help you much there

Root your asus: see http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1366743
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue
 
Reclused
Old
#8  
Reclused's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jan 2013
Oh i saw u linked the root transmission app link sorry for misunderstanding. Okay it seems I'm ****ad... :/ Thanks for all your help. Anyways.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda app-developers app
 
MsElise
Old
#9  
MsElise's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 755
Posts: 2,216
Join Date: Mar 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Use exynos abused to root, just install the apk and click root

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium
Hit the THANKS BUTTON if I helped you
The Following User Says Thank You to MsElise For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Reclused
Old
#10  
Reclused's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by XeactorZ View Post
Use exynos abused to root, just install the apk and click root

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium
Thank you very much, where would I find that or what is it called.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda app-developers app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes