Post Reply

[Q] Rooting my S3 and have some concern...

27th April 2014, 04:21 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Hey people,

Wondering if someone could help me to answer my questions about rooting my S3. I've rooted my phone before and then soft bricked it after CM10.2 started playing up on it, so my mate's dad fixed it (he's a director at Samsung UK). Trouble is, it got reset to stock and now I want to root it again etc. When I go into download mode, it says I have 7 counts on the binary counter. My stupid question therefore is, is this a problem and do you think it'll be alright if I 're-rooted' my phone as such?

Many thanks!
27th April 2014, 06:15 PM   |  #2  
Gokulbalram's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 84
 
465 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgs_96

Hey people,

Wondering if someone could help me to answer my questions about rooting my S3. I've rooted my phone before and then soft bricked it after CM10.2 started playing up on it, so my mate's dad fixed it (he's a director at Samsung UK). Trouble is, it got reset to stock and now I want to root it again etc. When I go into download mode, it says I have 7 counts on the binary counter. My stupid question therefore is, is this a problem and do you think it'll be alright if I 're-rooted' my phone as such?

Many thanks!

Nope, wouldn't hurt a bit.
The Following User Says Thank You to Gokulbalram For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2014, 06:22 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gokulbalram

Nope, wouldn't hurt a bit.

Awesome! Just out of curiosity (and to ease my conscience), why is that?
28th April 2014, 10:02 AM   |  #4  
Gokulbalram's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 84
 
465 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgs_96

Awesome! Just out of curiosity (and to ease my conscience), why is that?

That's just for samsung to know how many times you've flashed a custom firmware or recovery. If you want to reset it, you could use the
Triangle Away app!
28th April 2014, 11:29 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Sweet! Cheers again!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes