Post Reply

why S3 not Getting kitkat reason?

6th August 2014, 03:15 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Someone said s3 not getting kitkat bcause of the 1gb ram not enough but did you know samsung galaxy core 2 have 780mb ram and its running kitkat and its stable can anybody explain this?
6th August 2014, 03:59 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
More
damn samsung
because samsung sucks thats why
6th August 2014, 07:06 PM   |  #3  
verny94's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kladno
Thanks Meter: 73
 
387 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Because its old phone which had a lot of updates. From 4.0.4 to 4.3
Can you imagine how much money cost update? And update do not earn any money.
6th August 2014, 07:26 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Berlin
Thanks Meter: 1
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
They say they would not be able to deliver the best user experiece which in their case means TouchWiz. Many people report that TouchWiz is a resource hog.

Some articles even suggest that contrary to Samsung's statement NOW WITH KitKat TouchWiz would run smoother.
For example:
http://au.ibtimes.com/articles/51677...m#.U-JwXWOM64s

I believe it's money:
-rewriting&optimizing TouchWiz for KitKat $$$
-pushing update on servers $$$
-not selling bigger phones ("want KitKat? Get S4!") $$$ (for them)

It's a good business decision money wise but morale wise ... Not.
7th August 2014, 07:38 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by verny94

Because its old phone which had a lot of updates. From 4.0.4 to 4.3
Can you imagine how much money cost update? And update do not earn any money.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Behemoth1702

They say they would not be able to deliver the best user experiece which in their case means TouchWiz. Many people report that TouchWiz is a resource hog.

Some articles even suggest that contrary to Samsung's statement NOW WITH KitKat TouchWiz would run smoother.
For example:
http://au.ibtimes.com/articles/51677...m#.U-JwXWOM64s

I believe it's money:
-rewriting&optimizing TouchWiz for KitKat $$$
-pushing update on servers $$$
-not selling bigger phones ("want KitKat? Get S4!") $$$ (for them)

It's a good business decision money wise but morale wise ... Not.

Thanks for Thanks explaination but qs make a kitkat rom and did you think the rom will be no bugs and problem like s4 and note2 kitkat update?
8th August 2014, 11:42 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag New Zealand
Thanks Meter: 88
 
370 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
If you would like KITKAT flash a custom rom.
9th August 2014, 06:25 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Because Samsung wants money.
9th August 2014, 07:53 PM   |  #8  
verny94's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kladno
Thanks Meter: 73
 
387 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewbieFTW

Because Samsung wants money.

I dont think so.. Better idea is Samsung doesn´t want to loose money for FOURTH update for SIII and if you want to have update whatever it takes? With lot of bugs etc... Or with Knox..
Last edited by verny94; 9th August 2014 at 07:58 PM.
10th August 2014, 09:55 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Berlin
Thanks Meter: 1
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Seeems like Custom Rom is the way to go here. I am running CM 11 M9 with no problems on my i9300. Love the custom roms!
14th August 2014, 12:36 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
I don't know about the things said earlier posts but there is a system problem with GS3. Gs3 has a file system partition (wherw ROM with all if its blaotware installs) of about 1.5 gb. The Samsung released new kitkat with all of it new bloatware in it goes beyond 1.5 GB that is to be precise 1.7 GB. Samsung has to cut short its all (paid) bloatware in order to keep the KK rom running in GS3 which samsung cannot (afford) to do. That's why they all together decided not to update the device at all. And despite the device already got enough updates that is from 4.0 to 4.3 and that the device was 2 and half year old now also added to th2 fact samsung not taking pain to update this beast.

As far as Hardware is concerned GS3's hardware is more than enough to handle KK ROMs even the latest Android L. Hardware is NOT the issue. It's all about Samsung being economical about it's bloatware income and team management for this update.

Sent from my GT-I9300

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes