Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,354 Members 41,713 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] TWRP/CWM unable to see storage S3 4.3

Tip us?
 
theolepsy
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Philly
Default [Q] TWRP/CWM unable to see storage S3 4.3

So I've been doing quite a bit of searching and I can't find anything pertaining to my particular problem, at least, not that I think.
I rooted, installed a custom recovery and CM11 no problems. My girlfriends however, is a different story.
I used odin to push Philz, used Philz to install SuperSU and KnoxRemover. Used GooManager to install TWRP 2.7.
Now when trying to Wipe/Install, this is what I get inside TWRP or CWM.
E: Unable to mount /data/media during GUI startup
E: Unable to mount /cache
Full SELinux support is present
etc.

It also says no OS is installed, but boots perfectly fine.
What is exactly going on here?
 
SnowPluralism
Old
#2  
SnowPluralism's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1383
Posts: 1,677
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Inside Your Mind
S3 doesnt have knox how come u removed it?

It looks like bad recovery

Whats the phone modelo?

Enviado do meu GT-I9300 através de Tapatalk
XDA Developers Recognized Contributor

-XDA ASSIST PROUD MEMBER-
 
theolepsy
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Philly
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnowPluralism View Post
S3 doesnt have knox how come u removed it?

It looks like bad recovery

Whats the phone modelo?

Enviado do meu GT-I9300 através de Tapatalk
4.3 was apparently updated to add Knox. The guide I used mentioned flashing the zip.
The phone model is a SGH-L710 running 4.3 stock OTA right now besides the Root Access and TWRP Recovery. I have attempted to use Odin, Goo Manager, Rom Manager, etc. to try a different recovery, nothing seemed to work.

Even used CF-Auto-Root to attempt to fix the problem, no bueno lol.
 
theolepsy
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Philly
If anyone IS familiar with this issue/knows 100% if this would work, could I potentially fix the problem by using Kies?
 
ag4751
Old
#5  
ag4751's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 192
Posts: 422
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scarborough
Quote:
Originally Posted by theolepsy View Post
If anyone IS familiar with this issue/knows 100% if this would work, could I potentially fix the problem by using Kies?
I am guessing you have a US version this is the i9300 thread you need to be asking in the L710 forum here
http://forum.xda-developers.com/galaxy-s3-sprint
If I have been helpful remember the Thanks button
The Following User Says Thank You to ag4751 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
theolepsy
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Philly
Quote:
Originally Posted by ag4751 View Post
I am guessing you have a US version this is the i9300 thread you need to be asking in the L710 forum here
http://forum.xda-developers.com/galaxy-s3-sprint
Really? Damnit. I could've sworn I did the sprint forum. I feel like an idiot..
Sorry lol
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes