Post Reply

[Q] TWRP/CWM unable to see storage S3 4.3

OP theolepsy

19th March 2014, 07:39 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Philly
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
So I've been doing quite a bit of searching and I can't find anything pertaining to my particular problem, at least, not that I think.
I rooted, installed a custom recovery and CM11 no problems. My girlfriends however, is a different story.
I used odin to push Philz, used Philz to install SuperSU and KnoxRemover. Used GooManager to install TWRP 2.7.
Now when trying to Wipe/Install, this is what I get inside TWRP or CWM.
E: Unable to mount /data/media during GUI startup
E: Unable to mount /cache
Full SELinux support is present
etc.

It also says no OS is installed, but boots perfectly fine.
What is exactly going on here?
19th March 2014, 08:20 PM   |  #2  
SnowPluralism's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Inside Your Mind
Thanks Meter: 1,391
 
1,677 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
S3 doesnt have knox how come u removed it?

It looks like bad recovery

Whats the phone modelo?

Enviado do meu GT-I9300 através de Tapatalk
19th March 2014, 08:26 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Philly
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnowPluralism

S3 doesnt have knox how come u removed it?

It looks like bad recovery

Whats the phone modelo?

Enviado do meu GT-I9300 através de Tapatalk

4.3 was apparently updated to add Knox. The guide I used mentioned flashing the zip.
The phone model is a SGH-L710 running 4.3 stock OTA right now besides the Root Access and TWRP Recovery. I have attempted to use Odin, Goo Manager, Rom Manager, etc. to try a different recovery, nothing seemed to work.

Even used CF-Auto-Root to attempt to fix the problem, no bueno lol.
19th March 2014, 08:45 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Flag Philly
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
If anyone IS familiar with this issue/knows 100% if this would work, could I potentially fix the problem by using Kies?
19th March 2014, 08:47 PM   |  #5  
ag4751's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Scarborough
Thanks Meter: 199
 
439 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by theolepsy

If anyone IS familiar with this issue/knows 100% if this would work, could I potentially fix the problem by using Kies?

I am guessing you have a US version this is the i9300 thread you need to be asking in the L710 forum here
http://forum.xda-developers.com/galaxy-s3-sprint
The Following User Says Thank You to ag4751 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th March 2014, 08:50 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Flag Philly
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ag4751

I am guessing you have a US version this is the i9300 thread you need to be asking in the L710 forum here
http://forum.xda-developers.com/galaxy-s3-sprint

Really? Damnit. I could've sworn I did the sprint forum. I feel like an idiot..
Sorry lol
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes