Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Major Update for the Sony Smartwatch 2 Brings DND and More

With the wearables landscape now dominated by Android Wear and Pebble, its … more

How to Root Android Wear 5.0.1 Lollipop Devices – XDA TV

The Lollipop update for Android Wear devices has hit the market and people are … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Gap of status bar; System UI 240 DPI?

OP earthtk

28th April 2013, 07:35 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
215 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Hi,

Im trying to make my status bar at 240 DPI but when I do that there is this small gap between my window and the bar. Anyone knows how can I go about doing it?

Used: Xposed framework and per-app settings
Last edited by earthtk; 28th April 2013 at 07:38 PM.
29th April 2013, 03:49 AM   |  #2  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
215 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
No one knows?
29th April 2013, 06:35 AM   |  #3  
Account currently disabled
Flag Kyiv
Thanks Meter: 1,094
 
5,007 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by earthtk

No one knows?

read the rules
29th April 2013, 06:58 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
215 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glebun

read the rules

Regarding?

Don't tell me using the search function because I searched before asking.

Tried all settings but I couldn't get away the gap between my main window and the statusbar.

One of the solution was:

Settings
Storage settings
System UI
Android system

All changed to 240 DPI but there is still a gap
29th April 2013, 07:00 AM   |  #5  
Account currently disabled
Flag Kyiv
Thanks Meter: 1,094
 
5,007 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
no, not about the search. read the rules. all of them
29th April 2013, 07:22 AM   |  #6  
E.Cadro's Avatar
Senior Moderator
Flag Just Off In The Distance
Thanks Meter: 4,917
 
5,596 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by earthtk

Regarding?

~snip~


This one

Quote:

Rule16. Bumping Threads (posting simply to force a thread to the top of the thread queue)
Do not "bump" a thread more than once per 24 hours

25th May 2013, 04:37 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
316 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Anybody found a solution for this???
1st September 2013, 06:07 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 101
 
612 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Same question too. Used xposed app settings as well, since the notifications were too big in height for my liking ( i have a few persistent notifications)
19th April 2014, 12:35 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham
Thanks Meter: 17
 
206 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
I also have this issue...

If I change android system then I can't get the keyboard to display correctly (tried different keyboards and doing settings) and if I change system ui, then there's the gap
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-04-19-11-34-58.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	181.4 KB
ID:	2695814  

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes