Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,779,227 Members 46,745 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Unable to use mobile data with my SGS3 (Need APN Config)

Tip us?
 
ExperimentalHDX
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 118
Join Date: Jul 2013
Info 2 [Q] Unable to use mobile data with my SGS3 (Need APN Config)

A week or two ago I updated to the latest version of the Resurrection Remix Rom. It seems this wiped my APN settings as I needed to use my mobile data today only to find that nothing was happening (no icons appearing in the status bar). The thing is, the link on the T-Mobile website that sends the text with APN settings to your phone doesn't work. I have tried manually setting the APN settings using different sources, but none of them work. To double check, I restarted my phone after each change, but still, nothing.

I am based in the UK and I'm on T-Mobile. Does anyone have a working APN config for T-Mobile that I can use?

Thanks in advance!
 
RazorMC
Old
#2  
RazorMC's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 265
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: SiN CiTY
Quote:
Originally Posted by ExperimentalHDX View Post
A week or two ago I updated to the latest version of the Resurrection Remix Rom. It seems this wiped my APN settings as I needed to use my mobile data today only to find that nothing was happening (no icons appearing in the status bar). The thing is, the link on the T-Mobile website that sends the text with APN settings to your phone doesn't work. I have tried manually setting the APN settings using different sources, but none of them work. To double check, I restarted my phone after each change, but still, nothing.

I am based in the UK and I'm on T-Mobile. Does anyone have a working APN config for T-Mobile that I can use?

Thanks in advance!
You can call T-Mobile and request APN for your device. In most countries, the carrier can also send a config sms that sets up the APN.
Also please make sure that Mobile Data is set to ON. It is overlooked in so many cases.

PS: Was your phone carrier-locked?
Phone History
 
Quote:
Alcatel One Touch Easy || Nokia 3310 || Nokia 8210 || Nokia 8250 || Samsung C100 || Sony Ericsson T610 || Nokia N-Gage || Nokia 6260 || Nokia 6680 || Nokia 6300 || Nokia N73 Music || iMate Jama || Nokia N79 || Sony Ericsson Xperia Arc S || Sony Xperia SL
Search XDA for solutions. Read sticky topics. Enjoy problem-free modding/flashing
~ RazorMC
 
boomboomer
Old
#3  
boomboomer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 683
Posts: 3,047
Join Date: Jun 2010
Name: everywhere
APN: everywhere

Leave everything else blank.

I'd guess you have other problems than just APN settings, try a full wipe and flash again.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk
Note: This quote doesn't automatically apply to everyone, decide for yourself if it might apply to you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by justruss View Post

What has this place become?

It's essentially a few people graciously answering the same repeating of immature, lazy, demanding questions from the masses.

Nobody searches. Nobody reads the first posts or titles of threads. Nobody even looks at posts a couple above their own.

The Following User Says Thank You to boomboomer For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ExperimentalHDX
Old
(Last edited by ExperimentalHDX; 21st June 2014 at 11:24 PM.) Reason: Wrong person tagged.
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 118
Join Date: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by RazorMC View Post
You can call T-Mobile and request APN for your device. In most countries, the carrier can also send a config sms that sets up the APN.
Also please make sure that Mobile Data is set to ON. It is overlooked in so many cases.

PS: Was your phone carrier-locked?
Quote:
Originally Posted by boomboomer View Post
Name: everywhere
APN: everywhere

Leave everything else blank.

I'd guess you have other problems than just APN settings, try a full wipe and flash again.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk
boomer, that worked instantly, as for the full wipe & reflash... That'll have to wait.

@RazorMC, heheh it was on don't worry. And nope, unlocked.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes