Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,817 Members 53,628 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Need help. Unable to install any Boot Animation, Black screen with sound only

Tip us?
 
ncassambai
Old
#1  
ncassambai's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Leicester

 
DONATE TO ME
Question Need help. Unable to install any Boot Animation, Black screen with sound only

Hi.

So basically on my Samsung Galaxy S3 GT I9300 I had the O2 network animation on both startup and shutdown.
I tried to replace those with the original S3 boot and shutdown animation. I succesfully did that with the shutdown as that was just replacing one simple file.

Now with the Boot animation, I dont know what happened. I get the standard Samsung Galaxy S3. example:



After this image there is no animation. Just the black screen with the sound. I tried using the flashable zip here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=27914644 but that did not work too.

Any one out there that can help me out with this?

Some more information about my phone.
Rooted - CWM 6.0.2.7
Android 4.1.2
Baseband I9300BWELK1
Kernel 3.0.31 - 742798 se.infra@SEP - 111 #1 SMP PREEMPT Sat Dec 22 17:04:04 KST 2012
Build JZO54K.I9300XXELLA
 
gee2012
Old
#2  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2805
Posts: 7,722
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Look in this thread http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1911963. There are some animations posted and try them.
The Following User Says Thank You to gee2012 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ncassambai
Old
(Last edited by ncassambai; 1st February 2013 at 08:43 PM.)
#3  
ncassambai's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Leicester

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012 View Post
Look in this thread http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1911963. There are some animations posted and try them.
I have tried 3 different before and the same issue remains, but the one im looking to set on my phone is the original S3 boot animation. I know the issue isnt with the boot animation but with a setting on my phone or where/how I am placing the files.
 
gee2012
Old
#4  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2805
Posts: 7,722
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncassambai View Post
I have tried 3 different before and the same issue remains, but the one im looking to set on my phone is the original S3 boot animation. I know the issue isnt with the boot animation but with a setting on my phone or where/how I am placing the files.
This should probably work, it worked on the Note 2 wich is almost identical to the S3. Link http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=35079703 and here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2037324.
The Following User Says Thank You to gee2012 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ncassambai
Old
(Last edited by ncassambai; 1st February 2013 at 09:41 PM.)
#5  
ncassambai's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Leicester

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012 View Post
This should probably work, it worked on the Note 2 wich is almost identical to the S3. Link http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=35079703 and here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2037324.
I have done exactly what is said in that thread.


- I placed the bootanimation.zip file in /system /media
- In /system /media I deleted bootsamsungloop.qmg and bootsamsung.qmg files
- Then in /system /bin I deleted samsungani and renamed bootanimation to samsungani

I am still getting just a black screen with the sound playing. I dont know why this is happening when ive followed the steps exactly. I even editied the permissions to rw-r-r as stated in that thread.
 
gee2012
Old
(Last edited by gee2012; 1st February 2013 at 09:43 PM.)
#6  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2805
Posts: 7,722
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncassambai View Post
I have done exactly what is said in that thread.


- I placed the bootanimation.zip file in /system /media
- In /system /media I deleted bootsamsungloop.qmg and bootsamsung.qmg files
- Then in /system /bin I deleted samsungani and renamed bootanimation to samsungani

I am still getting just a black screen with the sound playing. I dont know why this is happening when ive followed the steps exactly.
Did you clear the caches (cache and dalvik) in CWM! and set permissions to rw-r--r--
The Following User Says Thank You to gee2012 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ncassambai
Old
#7  
ncassambai's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Leicester

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012 View Post
Did you clear the caches (cache and dalvik) in CWM!
Is that meant to be done before or after editing the files in /system? I just did it now after placing the bootanimation.zip and it is still the same issue.
 
gee2012
Old
(Last edited by gee2012; 1st February 2013 at 09:53 PM.)
#8  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2805
Posts: 7,722
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncassambai View Post
Is that meant to be done before or after editing the files in /system? I just did it now after placing the bootanimation.zip and it is still the same issue.
After the installation it should also work i guess. PM the dev (BetoNL), maybe he can give you tips. Explain specificaly what you did and what the result was.
Or try this https://www.box.com/s/bfy8jp3hbrw1cx0urz55 from here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=35079703, havent`t tried it yet myself and read well on how to do it, i guess you can flash bootanimation.zip`s with this enabler but i`am not sure.
The Following User Says Thank You to gee2012 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ncassambai
Old
#9  
ncassambai's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Leicester

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012 View Post
After the installation it should also work i guess. PM the dev (BetoNL), maybe he can give you tips. Explain specificaly what you did and what the result was.
Alright, I'll do just that. I appreciate your time!
 
gee2012
Old
#10  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2805
Posts: 7,722
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncassambai View Post
Alright, I'll do just that. I appreciate your time!
You`re welcome, it has to be possible though in some way. My S3 is in the shop (digitizer died so no touch) so i can`t try it myself

The Following User Says Thank You to gee2012 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes