Post Reply

[Q] Can't upgrade S3

27th January 2014, 12:10 PM   |  #1  
big noob's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Classified
Thanks Meter: 88
 
455 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Hi guys..I was planing to upgrade friends S3 on newer Android version..He is running 4.1.1..And when i click check update i get error..Something like it can't be upgraded because Phone is touched or it's not that phone..He bought it in T-Mobile (croatia)..Can you post me a link for flashing it or restoring a backup (just like on our One X)..Because I can't find anything here sry
27th January 2014, 12:32 PM   |  #2  
kunal1540's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag City of oranges
Thanks Meter: 352
 
744 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by big noob

Hi guys..I was planing to upgrade friends S3 on newer Android version..He is running 4.1.1..And when i click check update i get error..Something like it can't be upgraded because Phone is touched or it's not that phone..He bought it in T-Mobile (croatia)..Can you post me a link for flashing it or restoring a backup (just like on our One X)..Because I can't find anything here sry

Read the stickies

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=38004685
Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to kunal1540 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th January 2014, 12:41 PM   |  #3  
big noob's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Classified
Thanks Meter: 88
 
455 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Got it I found this:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2323847
But next question that I can't find answer..Why I can't upgrade phone via About Phone > Software Update..
27th January 2014, 02:38 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,421
 
23,044 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by big noob

Got it I found this:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2323847
But next question that I can't find answer..Why I can't upgrade phone via About Phone > Software Update..


Stock answer .
Their is no update for that phone .
Or the firmware on the phone is not stock .
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes