Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,560 Members 52,890 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Want to flash Android 4.3 ROM

Tip us?
 
pranjaldixit
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 128
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Lucknow
Default Want to flash Android 4.3 ROM

Guys I am using Galaxy S3 I9300. I am rooted and currently using a Kitkat ROM. I want to flash a 4.3 based custom ROM. When we downgrade so we have to flash a different radio? If yes then from where can I flash the radio? Thanks in advance.


Regards
Hardcore Samsung lover.
First phone Samsung Galaxy Gio (sold)
Sony Xperia Neo L (sold)
Now Samsung Galaxy S Advance
 
JustArchi
Old
#2  
JustArchi's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 22,409
Posts: 6,819
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Warsaw

 
DONATE TO ME
Simply flash any Sammy's 4.3 through Odin, you don't need to do anything else unless you have ariza-broken /efs, and I guess you have not.

Twitter

Galaxy S3: ArchiDroid 2.X | ArchiDroid 1.X | ArchiKernel | ArchiPort
Xperia M: ArchiDroid 2.X
Other: ArchiKitchen


Have a question? Use Q&A. My inbox is restricted to development only.
 
pranjaldixit
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 128
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Lucknow
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustArchi View Post
Simply flash any Sammy's 4.3 through Odin, you don't need to do anything else unless you have ariza-broken /efs, and I guess you have not.
Thanks for the reply. I actually meant that I wanted to flash S5 Custom ROM which is based on android 4.3. So I have to flash radio or just wipe off my current ROM and flash that ROM?
Hardcore Samsung lover.
First phone Samsung Galaxy Gio (sold)
Sony Xperia Neo L (sold)
Now Samsung Galaxy S Advance
 
JustArchi
Old
#4  
JustArchi's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 22,409
Posts: 6,819
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Warsaw

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by pranjaldixit View Post
Thanks for the reply. I actually meant that I wanted to flash S5 Custom ROM which is based on android 4.3. So I have to flash radio or just wipe off my current ROM and flash that ROM?
You can't flash S5 ROM on S3 .

Twitter

Galaxy S3: ArchiDroid 2.X | ArchiDroid 1.X | ArchiKernel | ArchiPort
Xperia M: ArchiDroid 2.X
Other: ArchiKitchen


Have a question? Use Q&A. My inbox is restricted to development only.
The Following User Says Thank You to JustArchi For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
pranjaldixit
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 128
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Lucknow
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustArchi View Post
You can't flash S5 ROM on S3 .
Could you please tell why?
Hardcore Samsung lover.
First phone Samsung Galaxy Gio (sold)
Sony Xperia Neo L (sold)
Now Samsung Galaxy S Advance
 
JustArchi
Old
#6  
JustArchi's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 22,409
Posts: 6,819
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Warsaw

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by pranjaldixit View Post
Could you please tell why?
For the same reason you can't run Windows .exe applications on your android phone .

Twitter

Galaxy S3: ArchiDroid 2.X | ArchiDroid 1.X | ArchiKernel | ArchiPort
Xperia M: ArchiDroid 2.X
Other: ArchiKitchen


Have a question? Use Q&A. My inbox is restricted to development only.
 
MIKEMON
Old
#7  
MIKEMON's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 663
Posts: 2,205
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Prostějov
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustArchi View Post
For the same reason you can't run Windows .exe applications on your android phone .
The only alternative possibility to flash custom rom based on S5

---------- Post added at 06:19 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:19 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by MIKEMON View Post
The only alternative possibility to flash custom rom based on S5
http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...-v1-0-t2602543
http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...table-t2669724
[XXUGND5] [4.3] I9300 Oficiální firmware CZ,modem XXUGND1,CSC /XEZ/xposed mods§thémeVodafone
5.4 beta4
Boeffla config PRO KEY,
I'm sorry, all for the bad English
 
pranjaldixit
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 128
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Lucknow
Guys I don't know whats the confusion here. But again I am explaining my problem. I want to flash revolutionary S5 V3 ROM on my Galaxy S3. Here is the link of the ROM:

forum.xda-developers.com/galaxy-s3/development/rom-smartdroid-v1-0-t2602543

Now my question is that since this ROM is based on Android 4.3 and I am currently using Dirty Unicorns which is based on Android 4.4.2 so do I have to flash radio in order to use that ROM or I just simply flash that ROM? And if I have to flash radio then please provide me the link from where I can flash it. Hope now you understand.
Hardcore Samsung lover.
First phone Samsung Galaxy Gio (sold)
Sony Xperia Neo L (sold)
Now Samsung Galaxy S Advance
 
JustArchi
Old
#9  
JustArchi's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 22,409
Posts: 6,819
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Warsaw

 
DONATE TO ME
Simply flash through recovery, no action required.

Twitter

Galaxy S3: ArchiDroid 2.X | ArchiDroid 1.X | ArchiKernel | ArchiPort
Xperia M: ArchiDroid 2.X
Other: ArchiKitchen


Have a question? Use Q&A. My inbox is restricted to development only.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


And the Winners in the XDA Pebble Development Challenge Are…

Almost two months ago, we set out with Pebble to findthree amazing … more

MediaTek Releases Full Kernel Source for First Android One Devices

Those who might have thought that MediaTek wouldnever release working … more

Submitting a Patch to Gerrit – Featuring XplodWild – XDA Developer TV

Not every developer specializes in every area of … more

Learn How to Make a Live Wallpaper all by Yourself

Stillimages can bebeautiful, but some of you prefer to see animations on your screens. … more