FORUMS

Which Lockscreen Security Type Do You Use?

From pattern locks to the controversial face unlock, there are a number of different ways you … more

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Want to flash Android 4.3 ROM

20th April 2014, 01:41 PM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Lucknow
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Guys I am using Galaxy S3 I9300. I am rooted and currently using a Kitkat ROM. I want to flash a 4.3 based custom ROM. When we downgrade so we have to flash a different radio? If yes then from where can I flash the radio? Thanks in advance.


Regards
 
 
20th April 2014, 02:40 PM |#2  
JustArchi's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 32,731
 
Donate to Me
More
Simply flash any Sammy's 4.3 through Odin, you don't need to do anything else unless you have ariza-broken /efs, and I guess you have not.
20th April 2014, 04:18 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Lucknow
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustArchi

Simply flash any Sammy's 4.3 through Odin, you don't need to do anything else unless you have ariza-broken /efs, and I guess you have not.

Thanks for the reply. I actually meant that I wanted to flash S5 Custom ROM which is based on android 4.3. So I have to flash radio or just wipe off my current ROM and flash that ROM?
20th April 2014, 04:23 PM |#4  
JustArchi's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 32,731
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pranjaldixit

Thanks for the reply. I actually meant that I wanted to flash S5 Custom ROM which is based on android 4.3. So I have to flash radio or just wipe off my current ROM and flash that ROM?

You can't flash S5 ROM on S3 .
The Following User Says Thank You to JustArchi For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th April 2014, 04:59 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Lucknow
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustArchi

You can't flash S5 ROM on S3 .

Could you please tell why?
20th April 2014, 05:01 PM |#6  
JustArchi's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 32,731
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pranjaldixit

Could you please tell why?

For the same reason you can't run Windows .exe applications on your android phone .
20th April 2014, 05:19 PM |#7  
MIKEMON's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Prostějov
Thanks Meter: 904
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustArchi

For the same reason you can't run Windows .exe applications on your android phone .

The only alternative possibility to flash custom rom based on S5

---------- Post added at 06:19 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:19 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by MIKEMON

The only alternative possibility to flash custom rom based on S5

http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...-v1-0-t2602543
http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...table-t2669724
20th April 2014, 05:47 PM |#8  
OP Senior Member
Flag Lucknow
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Guys I don't know whats the confusion here. But again I am explaining my problem. I want to flash revolutionary S5 V3 ROM on my Galaxy S3. Here is the link of the ROM:

forum.xda-developers.com/galaxy-s3/development/rom-smartdroid-v1-0-t2602543

Now my question is that since this ROM is based on Android 4.3 and I am currently using Dirty Unicorns which is based on Android 4.4.2 so do I have to flash radio in order to use that ROM or I just simply flash that ROM? And if I have to flash radio then please provide me the link from where I can flash it. Hope now you understand.
20th April 2014, 05:54 PM |#9  
JustArchi's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 32,731
 
Donate to Me
More
Simply flash through recovery, no action required.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes