TWRP 2.8.3.0 Available for Supported Devices

The TeamWin Recovery Project (or TWRP, for short) has quickly become one of the most popular … more

Easily Generate and Export Material Design Palletes

For many people, it can be pretty difficult to create a palette of complementary colors. … more

Android One Expanding to Bangladesh, Nepal, and Sri Lanka

At Google I/O 2013, Google proudly announced that the Android operating system was … more

Android 5.0.2 Fixes 2012 Nexus 7! Sony’s Making a Google Glass Competitor? – XDA TV

Android 5.0.2 Lollipop is available for the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Want to flash Android 4.3 ROM

OP pranjaldixit

20th April 2014, 02:41 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Lucknow
Thanks Meter: 4
 
128 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Guys I am using Galaxy S3 I9300. I am rooted and currently using a Kitkat ROM. I want to flash a 4.3 based custom ROM. When we downgrade so we have to flash a different radio? If yes then from where can I flash the radio? Thanks in advance.


Regards
20th April 2014, 03:40 PM   |  #2  
JustArchi's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 27,317
 
7,408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
Simply flash any Sammy's 4.3 through Odin, you don't need to do anything else unless you have ariza-broken /efs, and I guess you have not.
20th April 2014, 05:18 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Lucknow
Thanks Meter: 4
 
128 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustArchi

Simply flash any Sammy's 4.3 through Odin, you don't need to do anything else unless you have ariza-broken /efs, and I guess you have not.

Thanks for the reply. I actually meant that I wanted to flash S5 Custom ROM which is based on android 4.3. So I have to flash radio or just wipe off my current ROM and flash that ROM?
20th April 2014, 05:23 PM   |  #4  
JustArchi's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 27,317
 
7,408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pranjaldixit

Thanks for the reply. I actually meant that I wanted to flash S5 Custom ROM which is based on android 4.3. So I have to flash radio or just wipe off my current ROM and flash that ROM?

You can't flash S5 ROM on S3 .
The Following User Says Thank You to JustArchi For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th April 2014, 05:59 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Lucknow
Thanks Meter: 4
 
128 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustArchi

You can't flash S5 ROM on S3 .

Could you please tell why?
20th April 2014, 06:01 PM   |  #6  
JustArchi's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 27,317
 
7,408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pranjaldixit

Could you please tell why?

For the same reason you can't run Windows .exe applications on your android phone .
20th April 2014, 06:19 PM   |  #7  
MIKEMON's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Prostějov
Thanks Meter: 822
 
2,382 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustArchi

For the same reason you can't run Windows .exe applications on your android phone .

The only alternative possibility to flash custom rom based on S5

---------- Post added at 06:19 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:19 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by MIKEMON

The only alternative possibility to flash custom rom based on S5

http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...-v1-0-t2602543
http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...table-t2669724
20th April 2014, 06:47 PM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Flag Lucknow
Thanks Meter: 4
 
128 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Guys I don't know whats the confusion here. But again I am explaining my problem. I want to flash revolutionary S5 V3 ROM on my Galaxy S3. Here is the link of the ROM:

forum.xda-developers.com/galaxy-s3/development/rom-smartdroid-v1-0-t2602543

Now my question is that since this ROM is based on Android 4.3 and I am currently using Dirty Unicorns which is based on Android 4.4.2 so do I have to flash radio in order to use that ROM or I just simply flash that ROM? And if I have to flash radio then please provide me the link from where I can flash it. Hope now you understand.
20th April 2014, 06:54 PM   |  #9  
JustArchi's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 27,317
 
7,408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
Simply flash through recovery, no action required.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes