Enable Call Recording on Xperia Z2 and Z3

Call recording, while not legal in every part of the world, is quite handy in certain situations. … more

Google Play Store Payments Available in China

Google has taken a big step to make its services accessible globally. Since the introduction of … more

How to Set a Video as Your Boot Animation

If you wish to make your phone truly unique, you may want to consider adding a nice boot animation. … more

TWRP for Nexus 6 and 9 Available, Unofficial CM12 Alpha for HTC Explorer! – XDA TV

Team Win Recovery Project for the Nexus 6 and Nexus … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] WCDMA Preferred Settings Galaxy S3

OP kashifmehmood

3rd May 2014, 07:52 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Islamabad
Thanks Meter: 4
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Hi,

Guys I am from Pakistan and using Galaxy S3 I9300 International Version. Recently, all telecom operators of Pakistan have switch their networks to 3G. Nowadays, they are testing 3G services in some areas of major cities. They have told their customers to set their mobile settings to WCDMA for 3G services.

After setting to WCDMA, I receive 3G services without any issue but as soon as I leave the coverage area 3G plus Cellular Services switched off.
I change the settings to Auto GSM/WCDMA, but after that even in 3G coverage area I get Edge Services and not 3G.

Q) Is there any way, by which I can configure the option of Auto WCDMA/GSM with WCDMA Preferred ?
4th May 2014, 03:08 AM   |  #2  
OP Member
Flag Islamabad
Thanks Meter: 4
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Anyone who can help out . . . . . !

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk
4th May 2014, 06:00 AM   |  #3  
slogger001's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Patna/Bihar/India
Thanks Meter: 61
 
306 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Talking Setting
Quote:
Originally Posted by kashifmehmood

Anyone who can help out . . . . . !

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk

go to settings,network settings change GSM mode to wcdma/GSM preferred mode
4th May 2014, 12:23 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag Islamabad
Thanks Meter: 4
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by slogger001

go to settings,network settings change GSM mode to wcdma/GSM preferred mode


there is no preferred settings and on auto connect it goes to GSM mode first


Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk
4th May 2014, 03:44 PM   |  #5  
slogger001's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Patna/Bihar/India
Thanks Meter: 61
 
306 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Red face no coverage
Quote:
Originally Posted by kashifmehmood

there is no preferred settings and on auto connect it goes to GSM mode first


Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk

i think ur service coverage is not good thats why ur loosing 3g signal
Go to dialer and type *#*#4636#*#* and see if u can get to test mode
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-04-19-13-08.png
Views:	50
Size:	25.9 KB
ID:	2725024  
Last edited by slogger001; 4th May 2014 at 03:46 PM. Reason: correction
5th May 2014, 02:13 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by slogger001

i think ur service coverage is not good thats why ur loosing 3g signal
Go to dialer and type *#*#4636#*#* and see if u can get to test mode

in stock 4.1.2 xxmg4
*#197328640#
service menu
then chose debug screen
then phone control
then network control

then aquistion order
choose umts>gsm
sorry for bad english
6th May 2014, 09:12 AM   |  #7  
OP Member
Flag Islamabad
Thanks Meter: 4
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by slogger001

i think ur service coverage is not good thats why ur loosing 3g signal
Go to dialer and type *#*#4636#*#* and see if u can get to test mode


Quote:
Originally Posted by semi2

in stock 4.1.2 xxmg4
*#197328640#
service menu
then chose debug screen
then phone control
then network control

then aquistion order
choose umts>gsm
sorry for bad english

Both codes not working in stock 4.3
7th May 2014, 10:50 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
again sorry for my bad english
quickshortcut maker free apk from playstore
find
settings
testing
device information
set preferd network type
gsm/cdma prl

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes