Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] "Wi-Fi Only" menu option disappear

OP vntmarco

29th October 2012, 03:54 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Turin - Alessandria
Thanks Meter: 2
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
I've got UK Jelly Bean 4.1.1 (I9300XXDLJ4 ) on my S3, flashed with Odin.
Everything is OK but i'm not able to find "Wi-Fi Only" check in settings menu/software updates.
Any idea?
In the Software Updates menu there are only 2 voices: "Update" and "Automatic Update". Nothing else.

I had previously flashed the 4.1.1 nobrand Spain version and was ok, then I flashed 4.1.1 nobrand French version that had the same problem as the UK..... I don't understand if there is something wrong in my device... or if they deleted these option of upgrading through 3G network, too.

Can a wipe data resolve?

thanks

Mark
Last edited by vntmarco; 29th October 2012 at 04:50 PM.
29th October 2012, 04:51 PM   |  #2  
OP Member
Flag Turin - Alessandria
Thanks Meter: 2
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by vntmarco

I've got UK Jelly Bean 4.1.1 (I9300XXDLJ4 ) on my S3, flashed with Odin.
Everything is OK but i'm not able to find "Wi-Fi Only" check in settings menu/software updates.
Any idea?
In the Software Updates menu there are only 2 voices: "Update" and "Automatic Update". Nothing else.

I had previously flashed the 4.1.1 nobrand Spain version and was ok, then I flashed 4.1.1 nobrand French version that had the same problem as the UK..... I don't understand if there is something wrong in my device... or if they deleted these option of upgrading through 3G network, too.

Can a wipe data resolve?

thanks

Mark

Anyone can help?
29th October 2012, 05:06 PM   |  #3  
Simonetti2011's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Belo Horizonte
Thanks Meter: 255
 
548 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
I just checked my phone and really that option is gone. I remember it being there in ICS.

I am using UK's unbranded JB (BTU).
29th October 2012, 05:20 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag Turin - Alessandria
Thanks Meter: 2
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simonetti2011

I just checked my phone and really that option is gone. I remember it being there in ICS.

I am using UK's unbranded JB (BTU).

So it sounds like "some countries have disabled 3G updates" ?

My friends has updated from 4.1.1 nobrand Poland to 4.1.1 nobrand UK... and still have that option......
29th October 2012, 05:26 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Flag Turin - Alessandria
Thanks Meter: 2
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simonetti2011

I just checked my phone and really that option is gone. I remember it being there in ICS.

I am using UK's unbranded JB (BTU).

Sorry for my english but... I'm Italian...

This is my phone story: Italian 4.0.4 nobrand (all ok), Spain 4.1.1 nobrand (all ok), French 4.1.1 nobrand (option disappear), UK 4.1.1 nobrand (option disappear).

I'm still waiting for 4.1.1 italian nobrand... that should coma in the next days.... but I like to keep the UK version that seems the more updated.
31st October 2012, 03:07 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Flag Turin - Alessandria
Thanks Meter: 2
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simonetti2011

I just checked my phone and really that option is gone. I remember it being there in ICS.

I am using UK's unbranded JB (BTU).

I Resolved by wipe data/factory....
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes