LG G3 Receives Oversharpening Fix via Modified Kernel

Nothing is perfect, as they say. No matter how alluring or seemingly perfect, … more

APKTool Updated with Android Lollipop Support

One of the beauties of Android is the level of flexibility we have over our devices. Whether … more

Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] "Wi-Fi Only" menu option disappear

OP vntmarco

29th October 2012, 03:54 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Turin - Alessandria
Thanks Meter: 2
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
I've got UK Jelly Bean 4.1.1 (I9300XXDLJ4 ) on my S3, flashed with Odin.
Everything is OK but i'm not able to find "Wi-Fi Only" check in settings menu/software updates.
Any idea?
In the Software Updates menu there are only 2 voices: "Update" and "Automatic Update". Nothing else.

I had previously flashed the 4.1.1 nobrand Spain version and was ok, then I flashed 4.1.1 nobrand French version that had the same problem as the UK..... I don't understand if there is something wrong in my device... or if they deleted these option of upgrading through 3G network, too.

Can a wipe data resolve?

thanks

Mark
Last edited by vntmarco; 29th October 2012 at 04:50 PM.
29th October 2012, 04:51 PM   |  #2  
OP Member
Flag Turin - Alessandria
Thanks Meter: 2
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by vntmarco

I've got UK Jelly Bean 4.1.1 (I9300XXDLJ4 ) on my S3, flashed with Odin.
Everything is OK but i'm not able to find "Wi-Fi Only" check in settings menu/software updates.
Any idea?
In the Software Updates menu there are only 2 voices: "Update" and "Automatic Update". Nothing else.

I had previously flashed the 4.1.1 nobrand Spain version and was ok, then I flashed 4.1.1 nobrand French version that had the same problem as the UK..... I don't understand if there is something wrong in my device... or if they deleted these option of upgrading through 3G network, too.

Can a wipe data resolve?

thanks

Mark

Anyone can help?
29th October 2012, 05:06 PM   |  #3  
Simonetti2011's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Belo Horizonte
Thanks Meter: 253
 
531 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
I just checked my phone and really that option is gone. I remember it being there in ICS.

I am using UK's unbranded JB (BTU).
29th October 2012, 05:20 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag Turin - Alessandria
Thanks Meter: 2
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simonetti2011

I just checked my phone and really that option is gone. I remember it being there in ICS.

I am using UK's unbranded JB (BTU).

So it sounds like "some countries have disabled 3G updates" ?

My friends has updated from 4.1.1 nobrand Poland to 4.1.1 nobrand UK... and still have that option......
29th October 2012, 05:26 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Flag Turin - Alessandria
Thanks Meter: 2
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simonetti2011

I just checked my phone and really that option is gone. I remember it being there in ICS.

I am using UK's unbranded JB (BTU).

Sorry for my english but... I'm Italian...

This is my phone story: Italian 4.0.4 nobrand (all ok), Spain 4.1.1 nobrand (all ok), French 4.1.1 nobrand (option disappear), UK 4.1.1 nobrand (option disappear).

I'm still waiting for 4.1.1 italian nobrand... that should coma in the next days.... but I like to keep the UK version that seems the more updated.
31st October 2012, 03:07 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Flag Turin - Alessandria
Thanks Meter: 2
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simonetti2011

I just checked my phone and really that option is gone. I remember it being there in ICS.

I am using UK's unbranded JB (BTU).

I Resolved by wipe data/factory....
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes