Post Reply

[RECOVERY] ClockworkMod Touch 6.0.3.2 for GT-I9300

21st July 2012, 10:16 PM   |  #251  
9Lukas5's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag near Stuttgart
Thanks Meter: 1,235
 
2,673 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ATN24

That's what I was always doing first but when u'll get this error, it pisses u off lol and if its working for u, lucky u then
So when u're in CWM app, u click on create a new backup, and now u rename ur backup and validate

---------- Post added at 10:00 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:59 AM ----------



lol yeah but my backups never had a space or etc
anyway, from now on, i do not rename my backups and problem solved

Ok, surely everone can make like he/she wants

L

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda app-developers app
22nd July 2012, 09:26 AM   |  #252  
Senior Member
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 24
 
323 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by freyria182

Weird thing happened.. I flashed to latest touch recovery this morning.. In the evening just now, i recalled I've flashed to nimphetamin kernel.. Just realized my cwm have changed to non touch.. How come this happened?

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium

Same thing happened again. Suddenly my touch recovery changed back to non touch.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium
22nd July 2012, 10:50 AM   |  #253  
Senior Member
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 66
 
637 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
is it working with cf-cwm?
22nd July 2012, 11:25 AM   |  #254  
9Lukas5's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag near Stuttgart
Thanks Meter: 1,235
 
2,673 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by freyria182

Same thing happened again. Suddenly my touch recovery changed back to non touch.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium

If it is always flashing a specific file, maybe you should check that zip, if it installs a recovery.img? It happend a few days ago to me too, installed a rom and after that, had cf cwm v1.5 again, checked the zip file and found a recovery.img that is being flashed.

L
22nd July 2012, 01:46 PM   |  #255  
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta, GA
Thanks Meter: 63
 
1,462 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
So restore is ridiculously fast, when it works. Some of the time it can't restore system... also, the backup is fast, when it starts to backup. It takes like 15 minutes to free space when I back anything up, anyone else have this happen?

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
22nd July 2012, 01:54 PM   |  #256  
9Lukas5's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag near Stuttgart
Thanks Meter: 1,235
 
2,673 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brian6685

So restore is ridiculously fast, when it works. Some of the time it can't restore system... also, the backup is fast, when it starts to backup. It takes like 15 minutes to free space when I back anything up, anyone else have this happen?

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2

no, for me backup didn't last over 5min anytime with cwm6. I would say it's even less than 5min. Also restore is that fast. And with freeing space I, also, hadn't any problems yet. CWM 6.0.1.0 touch.

L
22nd July 2012, 01:56 PM   |  #257  
mariotme's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Amman
Thanks Meter: 370
 
2,029 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 9Lukas5

no, for me backup didn't last over 5min anytime with cwm6. I would say it's even less than 5min. Also restore is that fast. And with freeing space I, also, hadn't any problems yet. CWM 6.0.1.0 touch.

L

9Lukas5 i would like to ask when i delete a backup would the blobs be deleted automaticly?
22nd July 2012, 02:03 PM   |  #258  
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta, GA
Thanks Meter: 63
 
1,462 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 9Lukas5

no, for me backup didn't last over 5min anytime with cwm6. I would say it's even less than 5min. Also restore is that fast. And with freeing space I, also, hadn't any problems yet. CWM 6.0.1.0 touch.

L

Are you restoring to internal or external? Maybe its because I'm using external?

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
22nd July 2012, 02:33 PM   |  #259  
inffy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Helsinki
Thanks Meter: 633
 
1,926 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2005
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariotme

9Lukas5 i would like to ask when i delete a backup would the blobs be deleted automaticly?

You have to use thr free nandroid space option in recovery.




Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to inffy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd July 2012, 02:38 PM   |  #260  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 471
 
1,046 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
He could make "Delete backup" and "Delete backup (fast)" operations, which would and would not do the garbage collection. Because logically, garbage collection is part of backup deletion (so I bet he'll eventually add this).

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S III Original Android Development by ThreadRank