FORUMS

Which Lockscreen Security Type Do You Use?

From pattern locks to the controversial face unlock, there are a number of different ways you … more

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[RECOVERY] ClockworkMod Touch 6.0.3.2 for GT-I9300

21st July 2012, 10:16 PM |#251  
9Lukas5's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag near Stuttgart
Thanks Meter: 1,335
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ATN24

That's what I was always doing first but when u'll get this error, it pisses u off lol and if its working for u, lucky u then
So when u're in CWM app, u click on create a new backup, and now u rename ur backup and validate

---------- Post added at 10:00 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:59 AM ----------



lol yeah but my backups never had a space or etc
anyway, from now on, i do not rename my backups and problem solved

Ok, surely everone can make like he/she wants

L

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda app-developers app
 
 
22nd July 2012, 09:26 AM |#252  
Senior Member
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by freyria182

Weird thing happened.. I flashed to latest touch recovery this morning.. In the evening just now, i recalled I've flashed to nimphetamin kernel.. Just realized my cwm have changed to non touch.. How come this happened?

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium

Same thing happened again. Suddenly my touch recovery changed back to non touch.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium
22nd July 2012, 10:50 AM |#253  
Senior Member
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 67
 
Donate to Me
More
is it working with cf-cwm?
22nd July 2012, 11:25 AM |#254  
9Lukas5's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag near Stuttgart
Thanks Meter: 1,335
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by freyria182

Same thing happened again. Suddenly my touch recovery changed back to non touch.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium

If it is always flashing a specific file, maybe you should check that zip, if it installs a recovery.img? It happend a few days ago to me too, installed a rom and after that, had cf cwm v1.5 again, checked the zip file and found a recovery.img that is being flashed.

L
22nd July 2012, 01:46 PM |#255  
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta, GA
Thanks Meter: 63
 
More
So restore is ridiculously fast, when it works. Some of the time it can't restore system... also, the backup is fast, when it starts to backup. It takes like 15 minutes to free space when I back anything up, anyone else have this happen?

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
22nd July 2012, 01:54 PM |#256  
9Lukas5's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag near Stuttgart
Thanks Meter: 1,335
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brian6685

So restore is ridiculously fast, when it works. Some of the time it can't restore system... also, the backup is fast, when it starts to backup. It takes like 15 minutes to free space when I back anything up, anyone else have this happen?

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2

no, for me backup didn't last over 5min anytime with cwm6. I would say it's even less than 5min. Also restore is that fast. And with freeing space I, also, hadn't any problems yet. CWM 6.0.1.0 touch.

L
22nd July 2012, 01:56 PM |#257  
mariotme's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Amman
Thanks Meter: 379
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 9Lukas5

no, for me backup didn't last over 5min anytime with cwm6. I would say it's even less than 5min. Also restore is that fast. And with freeing space I, also, hadn't any problems yet. CWM 6.0.1.0 touch.

L

9Lukas5 i would like to ask when i delete a backup would the blobs be deleted automaticly?
22nd July 2012, 02:03 PM |#258  
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta, GA
Thanks Meter: 63
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 9Lukas5

no, for me backup didn't last over 5min anytime with cwm6. I would say it's even less than 5min. Also restore is that fast. And with freeing space I, also, hadn't any problems yet. CWM 6.0.1.0 touch.

L

Are you restoring to internal or external? Maybe its because I'm using external?

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
22nd July 2012, 02:33 PM |#259  
inffy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Helsinki, Finland
Thanks Meter: 1,897
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mariotme

9Lukas5 i would like to ask when i delete a backup would the blobs be deleted automaticly?

You have to use thr free nandroid space option in recovery.




Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to inffy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd July 2012, 02:38 PM |#260  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 494
 
More
He could make "Delete backup" and "Delete backup (fast)" operations, which would and would not do the garbage collection. Because logically, garbage collection is part of backup deletion (so I bet he'll eventually add this).
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes