5,594,438 Members 34,123 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][4.2.2]Slim Bean - i9300-[STABLE] [Build 8][Final 4.2.2]

Tip us?
 
slaphead20
Old
#11  
slaphead20's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4740
Posts: 11,288
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Out there somewhere

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: [ROM][I9300][4.2.1]Slim Bean Official RC 1 01/18/2013

Quote:
Originally Posted by zacburgess View Post
Yeah I did a full wipe
I am using Siyah. Running slimbean 3.1 and trying to run slimbean 4.2.1 Rc on second rom.

I have redownloaded slim bean 4.2.1 and tried to install it again. But the same thing happened. A screen with Android over and over again

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda app-developers app
Do a full wipe and format system
All donations to me will go to THE PICKERING CENTRE...my local cancer drop in centre, a registered charity no.1112623
http://www.pickeringcancercentre.org.uk/index.html
 
Juhan Jufri
Old
(Last edited by Juhan Jufri; 19th January 2013 at 12:14 AM.)
#12  
Juhan Jufri's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 420
Posts: 1,005
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Singapore
yeah my morning breakfast for today. Gonna download and let my phone have it
edit: the file name has att and tmo. is it only for at&t and T-Mobile users or will it work with any kind of s3 (international)?
Older Devices:
 
1. Inomobile (not used & kept)
2. Sony phone with numpad (not used & kept)
3. Samsung GT-S5603 (sold)
4. Motorola Milestone XT720 (sold)
5. Samsung Galaxy Ace S5830 (Overheated, repaired & sold)
6. Samsung Galaxy S Plus i9001 (with my uncle)
7. Samsung Galaxy S3 i9300 (Cracked and sold)
8. Samsung Galaxy Note N7000 (Spoilt & sold)
9. HTC One X+ (Spoilt & sold)


Current Devices:
Nokia Lumia 920 - For the Camera & Calls
Nexus 7 2013 - For Games
Chromecast - For Vids
 
slaphead20
Old
#13  
slaphead20's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4740
Posts: 11,288
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Out there somewhere

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: [ROM][I9300][4.2.1]Slim Bean Official RC 1 01/18/2013

Quote:
Originally Posted by Juhan Jufri View Post
yeah my morning breakfast for today. Gonna download and let my phone have it
edit: the file name has att and tmo. is it only for at&t and T-Mobile users or will it work with any kind of s3 (international)?
Go to the site and grab the i9300 version
All donations to me will go to THE PICKERING CENTRE...my local cancer drop in centre, a registered charity no.1112623
http://www.pickeringcancercentre.org.uk/index.html
The Following User Says Thank You to slaphead20 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Juhan Jufri
Old
#14  
Juhan Jufri's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 420
Posts: 1,005
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Singapore
Quote:
Originally Posted by slaphead20 View Post
Go to the site and grab the i9300 version
OK i found it. There were so much devices supported that its kinda hard to find. actually i saw the d2att-d2tmo and thought it was for $3
Older Devices:
 
1. Inomobile (not used & kept)
2. Sony phone with numpad (not used & kept)
3. Samsung GT-S5603 (sold)
4. Motorola Milestone XT720 (sold)
5. Samsung Galaxy Ace S5830 (Overheated, repaired & sold)
6. Samsung Galaxy S Plus i9001 (with my uncle)
7. Samsung Galaxy S3 i9300 (Cracked and sold)
8. Samsung Galaxy Note N7000 (Spoilt & sold)
9. HTC One X+ (Spoilt & sold)


Current Devices:
Nokia Lumia 920 - For the Camera & Calls
Nexus 7 2013 - For Games
Chromecast - For Vids
 
scuba156
Old
#15  
scuba156's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 673
Posts: 575
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Melbourne

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: [ROM][I9300][4.2.1]Slim Bean Official RC 1 01/18/2013

Quote:
Originally Posted by zacburgess View Post
Yeah I did a full wipe
I am using Siyah. Running slimbean 3.1 and trying to run slimbean 4.2.1 Rc on second rom.

I have redownloaded slim bean 4.2.1 and tried to install it again. But the same thing happened. A screen with Android over and over again

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda app-developers app
Issue with siyah running CM 10.1 as a second ROM. Use it as first ROM.

Please only report issues on stock slimBean kernel

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to scuba156 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
JDogg1329
Old
#16  
JDogg1329's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 67
Posts: 574
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Melbourne

 
DONATE TO ME
Welcome Faux . Okay guys, for anyone having problems with the lockscreen shortcuts being cut off on the bottom, you need to either do a clean install, or not use the bottom sliders. Siyah 1.8.9 is working fine with this rom, the Dark Slim bean framework mod from slimroms.net seems to be working fine as well. I was able to dual boot Slim RC1 (dirty flash) as my 1st rom and Slim RC1 (Clean install) as my 2nd rom and that worked fine, not sure if running 4.1.2 as 1st and 4.2 as 2nd works, don't think it does. And don't forget to flash the GAPPS from the slimroms site too.


 
kurtyyyyyy
Old
#17  
kurtyyyyyy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 113
Posts: 334
Join Date: Sep 2012
Is there anything drastically new?
 
Anrikus
Old
#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 191
Posts: 200
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by kurtyyyyyy View Post
Is there anything drastically new?
well it's 4.2.1 and no longer 4.1.2
In addition Changelog 4.2.1 RC 1
 
JDogg1329
Old
(Last edited by JDogg1329; 19th January 2013 at 02:06 AM.)
#19  
JDogg1329's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 67
Posts: 574
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Melbourne

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by kurtyyyyyy View Post
Is there anything drastically new?
Depends how you look at it. It's a whole new version of Android, so yes. New animations, new lockscreen, that's what you'll see first. Not to mention all the changes under the hood, all the optimizations etc etc.



EDIT: Also, here's the NFC fix I used (Works for me) http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1969275 if someone could flash it and report back after testing it with an NFC tag or something that'd be good.


 
heu3becthbiu
Old
#20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Moscow
Hello to everyone. I have big problem. Installed it on clean system (odin restore to factory, etc). And now i cant connect to any wi-fi router / hotspot (on sammy it connect without any probs). Is there any fix of it?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes