Post Reply

[MOD][CM10] Enable On Screen Nav Soft Keys/Disable Capacitive/Home Buttons

OP graffixnyc

6th August 2012, 06:43 PM   |  #161  
NemesisRE's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Karlsruhe
Thanks Meter: 172
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SubMatrix

Just to amend my previous statement about not being able to take screenshots, looks like the functionality is now bound to volume down + power, as it is on the galaxy nexus. This makes sense since s3 has the physical home button whereas the gnex doesnt.

---------- Post added at 10:35 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:53 AM ----------

Is it possible for this mod to break the button combinations to get into recovery and download mode? I tried the following things:

vol up + power (used to boot into recovery)
vol down + power (used to boot into download mode)

both just boot straight into android now. Is adb my only option?

Try the right combinations Vol + home + Power

Gesendet von meinem GT-I9300 mit Tapatalk 2
6th August 2012, 06:47 PM   |  #162  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
159 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by NemesisRE

Try the right combinations Vol + home + Power

Gesendet von meinem GT-I9300 mit Tapatalk 2

Oops, look like I already forgot about that physical home button Thanks!
6th August 2012, 06:49 PM   |  #163  
NemesisRE's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Karlsruhe
Thanks Meter: 172
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 613BulletProof

It worked for me as well for the most part, but my HOME button is still not working what so ever Any Ideas.

Which model do you have and which package did you use?

Gesendet von meinem GT-I9300 mit Tapatalk 2
Last edited by NemesisRE; 7th August 2012 at 01:10 PM.
7th August 2012, 07:15 PM   |  #164  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
183 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Nvm got it worked out, Just wiped cache / dalvik wipe + reflash rom, everything went back to normal without having to lose anything or reinstall all my apps.


It'd be nice if there was a transparent version of this. and maybe a tad smaller.
7th August 2012, 07:21 PM   |  #165  
NemesisRE's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Karlsruhe
Thanks Meter: 172
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 613BulletProof

Nvm got it worked out, Just wiped cache / dalvik wipe + reflash rom, everything went back to normal without having to lose anything or reinstall all my apps.


It'd be nice if there was a transparent version of this. and maybe a tad smaller.

This is a universal package. for every modification there must be its own package for each device and rom...

Gesendet von meinem GT-I9300 mit Tapatalk 2
8th August 2012, 02:31 AM   |  #166  
Member
Flag Foshan
Thanks Meter: 0
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
great job!
I use the HomeWake and its work.
But one question, can i change the function of the menu button that i really want it works like the hardware menu keys.
Thank you.
8th August 2012, 02:57 AM   |  #167  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Does this work with http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1781327?

Sent from my Nexus S using xda app-developers app
8th August 2012, 06:47 AM   |  #168  
Member
Flag Foshan
Thanks Meter: 0
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NexusS4Life

Does this work with http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1781327?

Sent from my Nexus S using xda app-developers app

Yes,i think it should be work.
9th August 2012, 12:58 AM   |  #169  
rsmex's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
193 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Hi all is there a way to make the wallpaper show in the background of the nav bar thanks for any help

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium
9th August 2012, 08:35 AM   |  #170  
msgnyc's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tri-State
Thanks Meter: 61
 
622 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SubMatrix

Also like to note that the screenshot function (pressing home and power) doesnt work anymore, either with the hardware key nor the on screen softkey.

Isnt the screenshot function mapped to Vol Down + Power o_O?

---------- Post added at 03:35 AM ---------- Previous post was at 03:30 AM ----------

nvm, I see that someone already corrected you, but its not letting me modify my previous post for some reason. "invalid id"?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S III Themes and Apps by ThreadRank