Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,908 Members 53,802 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MOD][JB] • MultiWindow Control • Stock Roms • XXEM(G4/F6/D3/D2/C3/C2/B2/B1/R2/A2/A1)

Tip us?
 
criscan
Old
#11  
criscan's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 847
Posts: 740
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: São Paulo
Quote:
Originally Posted by loekis View Post
Not sure if you're doing something wrong.... same here: mail + gmail = ok, mail + whatsapp = nok

on the road with JellyBean....
mail+whatsapp = ok here ....:thumbup:

Enviado de meu GT-I9300 usando o Tapatalk 2
 
SavanTorian
Old
#12  
SavanTorian's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 91
Posts: 344
Join Date: Oct 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
works fine to me.
  1. start mwcontroll app
  2. select apps, okay
  3. REBOOT
  4. start mw by toggle
  5. edit
  6. you should see the selected apps
  7. move them to mw bar.
  8. done
  9. REBOOT
The Following User Says Thank You to SavanTorian For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
criscan
Old
(Last edited by criscan; 22nd December 2012 at 03:47 PM.)
#13  
criscan's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 847
Posts: 740
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: São Paulo
Quote:
Originally Posted by loekis View Post
Not sure if you're doing something wrong.... same here: mail + gmail = ok, mail + whatsapp = nok

on the road with JellyBean....
Quote:
Originally Posted by fl4m3y View Post
All extra added apps are in full screen resolution... What I'm doing wrong?

Gesendet von meinem GT-I9300 mit Tapatalk 2
Mail+Whatsapp (below), working nice!
We have to understand why some people have this full screen issue. Whats the settings or mod conflict related to the problem? As you can see all works fine here. Let's understand the questions!
Regards

 
criscan
Old
(Last edited by criscan; 8th January 2013 at 03:28 AM.)
#14  
criscan's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 847
Posts: 740
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: São Paulo
This mod (ELL5)works fine to me, sharing screen betwen all apps, when associated whit JKay Deluxe mod. it looks like, fullscreen feature for some apps (custom apps) will be present when Jkay mod is not installed.
Then install Jkay Deluxe mod and app for full support . Go in Deluxe Settings app (JKay) > Miscellaneous > set misc options > set "All apps support multi window".
This informations was updated in OP.
The Following User Says Thank You to criscan For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
anaraxia
Old
#15  
anaraxia's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 434
Posts: 608
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hertfordshire

 
DONATE TO ME
I can only speak of my experience today but I cannot get this mod or any others here in S3 threads to work with JKays Deluxe Settings (free version). It appears that you have to be using the paid version to enable it. The standard apps defined in the framework work without a problem. My understanding of coding is far from extensive but from what I can see theres nothing in JKays free mod that should effect or compromise this mod.

If anyone knows why this maybe or even if they can correct me in what I may be doing wrong I would be extremely grateful.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
 
criscan
Old
(Last edited by criscan; 22nd December 2012 at 10:42 PM.)
#16  
criscan's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 847
Posts: 740
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: São Paulo
Anaraxia, I'm on this mod whit Jkay and using paid version of Deluxe app.
All works good here. Whitout paid version you can't get support for sharing screen between all apps. But it works, whit less or more functions, in all conditions.
Regards!

Enviado de meu GT-I9300 usando o Tapatalk 2
 
anaraxia
Old
#17  
anaraxia's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 434
Posts: 608
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hertfordshire

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by criscan View Post
Anaraxia, I'm on this mod whit Jkay and using paid version of Deluxe app.
All works good here. Maybe whitout paid version you can't get support for sharing screen between all apps. But it works, whit less or more functions, in all conditions.
Regards!

Enviado de meu GT-I9300 usando o Tapatalk 2

Ive been looking at adding JKays free mod into my next rom update. I didnt want to restrict my users into buying an app to get full use of it. The free mod contains some nice additions. JKays mod doesnt touch the services.jar but something somewhere wont allow the 2 to work together.

Ive used your work before and can say it was faultless as is this mod. Just looking for a solution if its out there..

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
 
criscan
Old
(Last edited by criscan; 22nd December 2012 at 11:55 PM.)
#18  
criscan's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 847
Posts: 740
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: São Paulo
Quote:
Originally Posted by anaraxia View Post
Ive been looking at adding JKays free mod into my next rom update. I didnt want to restrict my users into buying an app to get full use of it. The free mod contains some nice additions. JKays mod doesnt touch the services.jar but something somewhere wont allow the 2 to work together.

Ive used your work before and can say it was faultless as is this mod. Just looking for a solution if its out there..

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
yes, I'm whit you about this. Soon we'll have the answer........keep cool.

Enviado de meu GT-I9300 usando o Tapatalk 2
 
criscan
Old
#19  
criscan's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 847
Posts: 740
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: São Paulo
Anyway, its awesome JKay mod whit MultWindow.......lol........

Enviado de meu GT-I9300 usando o Tapatalk 2
 
anaraxia
Old
#20  
anaraxia's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 434
Posts: 608
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hertfordshire

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by criscan View Post
Anyway, its awesome JKay mod whit MultWindow.......lol........

Enviado de meu GT-I9300 usando o Tapatalk 2
Agreed

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes