Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

|ROM|★GOLDFINGER v9★|►S5/LOOK/FEEL◄|Jan.19.15|★

OP iB4STiD

27th January 2015, 06:02 PM   |  #1411  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Anyone having a problem where the screen-lock doesn't work directly after a reboot? I have mine set to pin but it allows a slide to unlock for some reason. If I go ahead and slide to unlock it and then hit the power button to make it go to sleep and then hit the power button to awake it, then the pin lock will work fine.
27th January 2015, 08:23 PM   |  #1412  
Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
95 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by officerdoofy

Anyone having a problem where the screen-lock doesn't work directly after a reboot? I have mine set to pin but it allows a slide to unlock for some reason. If I go ahead and slide to unlock it and then hit the power button to make it go to sleep and then hit the power button to awake it, then the pin lock will work fine.

I have also this bug. With olderer builds it was working fine with adam kernel, no lock delay after reboot but now it doesn't work with adam or other kernel anymore😢
27th January 2015, 10:07 PM   |  #1413  
Apoplectic1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 71
 
209 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by raffmann

I have also this bug. With olderer builds it was working fine with adam kernel, no lock delay after reboot but now it doesn't work with adam or other kernel anymore

I enabled PIN unlock on mine to see if the same thing happened and it did. Clean flash and everything too.
27th January 2015, 10:31 PM   |  #1414  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apoplectic1

I enabled PIN unlock on mine to see if the same thing happened and it did. Clean flash and everything too.

Mine is definitely working as it should. I'm using safestrap, stock kernel , and dirty flashed.
27th January 2015, 11:10 PM   |  #1415  
Apoplectic1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 71
 
209 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nola mike

Mine is definitely working as it should. I'm using safestrap, stock kernel , and dirty flashed.

It would be really funny if that is why it works perfectly on yours lol.
The Following User Says Thank You to Apoplectic1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th January 2015, 04:36 AM   |  #1416  
Sterben Pistole's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jefferson
Thanks Meter: 54
 
201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apoplectic1

It would be really funny if that is why it works perfectly on yours lol.

Lol, it works when we are told to not dirty flash. If it actually is because he dirty flashed... I don't know what the world has come to at this point then...

Sent from my GT-I9505G using XDA Free mobile app
28th January 2015, 11:14 PM   |  #1417  
Member
Montreal
Thanks Meter: 4
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
I have been using v9 since it came out and I think it's a great rom(thanks iB4STiD ). When I try to connect to Samsung Kies 3, it gives me a connection error("device not responding/disconnect/reconnect cable"... doesn't work)). I made a backup using Kies and want to restore call log and txt messages. Do I have a problem or is it normal this rom cannot communicate with Kies?

Thanks
Yesterday, 03:55 AM   |  #1418  
r_diaz13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 96
 
330 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Was the dialer changed? Noticed now the dialer is the swipe to answer/dismiss. Before it was the button press. Also what so I have to do to remove the battery mod. Picked in aroma but the wife doesn't like it wants me to change it. Other then that, no bugs found.
Yesterday, 10:05 PM   |  #1419  
Apoplectic1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 71
 
209 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by r_diaz13

Was the dialer changed? Noticed now the dialer is the swipe to answer/dismiss. Before it was the button press. Also what so I have to do to remove the battery mod. Picked in aroma but the wife doesn't like it wants me to change it. Other then that, no bugs found.

I think the only way to do it is to reflash and deselect the option in Aroma.
The Following User Says Thank You to Apoplectic1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Today, 01:40 PM   |  #1420  
r_diaz13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 96
 
330 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apoplectic1

I think the only way to do it is to reflash and deselect the option in Aroma.

Thanks... Appreciate it

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes