Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,290 Members 46,645 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Cannot boot to Hyperdrive RLS18

Tip us?
 
whimsical1987
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jul 2013
Default Cannot boot to Hyperdrive RLS18

Forgive my novice knowledge in this

Device:SGH-I337
Android: 4.4.2
Baseband: i337ucufnc1
kernel: 3.4.0-1125940
Build#: kot49h.1337ucufnc1
SE Android status: permissive
security s/w version: mdf v1.0 release 2

I rooted with towelroot and installed safestrapv3.72 installed on my phone.
I rebooted phone into safestrap, created a ROM slot-1 and when I try to wipe the partition, the screen goes blank. So when I go to Advanced and select data and select wipe, the screen goes blank. The cache and dalvik cache run fine. I don't know what is happening with data wipe
I followed this video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=won9mMtfb0k
and
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2520418

I went to install and installed the Hyderdrive RLS18 ROM, when rebooting, my phone is booting into AT&T version with no signal. I am not sure if even install was successful.

I am able to switch to Stock ROM without any problems though. Did I miss anything ?
 
jd1639
Old
#2  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,352
Posts: 9,848
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Minnetonka, MN
You can only flash to the stock Rom slot.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
 
whimsical1987
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jul 2013
Ignore my novice knowledge. This is the first time I am doing.
So the AT&T version doesn't allow to install in extra rom slots except in Stock ROM ?
the video is a bit misleading in that case
 
jd1639
Old
#4  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,352
Posts: 9,848
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Quote:
Originally Posted by whimsical1987 View Post
Ignore my novice knowledge. This is the first time I am doing.
So the AT&T version doesn't allow to install in extra rom slots except in Stock ROM ?
the video is a bit misleading in that case
That's correct, you can only flash to the stock slot

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
 
whimsical1987
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jul 2013
Installation worked fine after installing on stock rom. But I don't have network. I went to mobile networks from settings, but i don't see any apn settings or to select my carrier. I am missing something ?
 
jd1639
Old
#6  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,352
Posts: 9,848
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Quote:
Originally Posted by whimsical1987 View Post
Installation worked fine after installing on stock rom. But I don't have network. I went to mobile networks from settings, but i don't see any apn settings or to select my carrier. I am missing something ?
Flash the nb1 module, see in the general forum index, all things at&t.....

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes