Enable the Hidden Notification LED on the Google Nexus 6!

LED notification lights have existed on Android devices since the very beginnings … more

MX Player Ready to Rock on Lollipop

A good video player should be reliable and free. One of the XDA Community Apps, MX Player, meets both of … more

How to Disable Data Encryption on Nexus 6

In late September, Google decided to step on NSA’s toes and turn on encryption by default in … more

DJI Phantom 2 Vision+ Review – XDA TV

The holidays will be here in no time, so why not start thinking about gifts now? Youll be ahead … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Cannot boot to Hyperdrive RLS18

OP whimsical1987

24th August 2014, 02:30 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Forgive my novice knowledge in this

Device:SGH-I337
Android: 4.4.2
Baseband: i337ucufnc1
kernel: 3.4.0-1125940
Build#: kot49h.1337ucufnc1
SE Android status: permissive
security s/w version: mdf v1.0 release 2

I rooted with towelroot and installed safestrapv3.72 installed on my phone.
I rebooted phone into safestrap, created a ROM slot-1 and when I try to wipe the partition, the screen goes blank. So when I go to Advanced and select data and select wipe, the screen goes blank. The cache and dalvik cache run fine. I don't know what is happening with data wipe
I followed this video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=won9mMtfb0k
and
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2520418

I went to install and installed the Hyderdrive RLS18 ROM, when rebooting, my phone is booting into AT&T version with no signal. I am not sure if even install was successful.

I am able to switch to Stock ROM without any problems though. Did I miss anything ?
24th August 2014, 02:32 AM   |  #2  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Minnetonka, MN
Thanks Meter: 3,778
 
10,801 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
You can only flash to the stock Rom slot.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
24th August 2014, 02:39 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Ignore my novice knowledge. This is the first time I am doing.
So the AT&T version doesn't allow to install in extra rom slots except in Stock ROM ?
the video is a bit misleading in that case
24th August 2014, 02:48 AM   |  #4  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Minnetonka, MN
Thanks Meter: 3,778
 
10,801 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by whimsical1987

Ignore my novice knowledge. This is the first time I am doing.
So the AT&T version doesn't allow to install in extra rom slots except in Stock ROM ?
the video is a bit misleading in that case

That's correct, you can only flash to the stock slot

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
24th August 2014, 03:44 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Installation worked fine after installing on stock rom. But I don't have network. I went to mobile networks from settings, but i don't see any apn settings or to select my carrier. I am missing something ?
24th August 2014, 04:27 AM   |  #6  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Minnetonka, MN
Thanks Meter: 3,778
 
10,801 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by whimsical1987

Installation worked fine after installing on stock rom. But I don't have network. I went to mobile networks from settings, but i don't see any apn settings or to select my carrier. I am missing something ?

Flash the nb1 module, see in the general forum index, all things at&t.....

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes