Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,274 Members 45,507 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Default Apps not working?

Tip us?
 
Ziken
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 59
Join Date: May 2012
Default [Q] Default Apps not working?

Whenever I've clicked on a phone number to call via Google Maps, it would always show up that defaulted apps and ask me what i wanted to use.

Everytime it pops up, i keep clicking "Always" for the default dialer. I thought it would set it as default, but when i had to look up a business to call their place, that "Default Apps" keep popping up. Is this in any way connected to Samsung Hubs like how screen Rotations was related to samsung hubs removal?

Is there a way to fix this? I don't want to have to click it again while driving.
 
jd1639
Old
#2  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3057
Posts: 9,085
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Dude, don't use your phone while driving.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
 
Ziken
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 59
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jd1639 View Post
Dude, don't use your phone while driving.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
I don't. and what does that have to do with helping me?
 
guut13
Old
#4  
guut13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 987
Posts: 570
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziken View Post
Whenever I've clicked on a phone number to call via Google Maps, it would always show up that defaulted apps and ask me what i wanted to use.

Everytime it pops up, i keep clicking "Always" for the default dialer. I thought it would set it as default, but when i had to look up a business to call their place, that "Default Apps" keep popping up. Is this in any way connected to Samsung Hubs like how screen Rotations was related to samsung hubs removal?

Is there a way to fix this? I don't want to have to click it again while driving.
I tried it myself and it went right to the dialer without a pop up. What apps is it asking you to choose from? More of a work around than a fix, but... If you do not use the other apps, can you delete them? That way you shouldn't see the pop up?
ATT Galaxy S4 -- NC1 Base -- Safestrapped
 
Ziken
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 59
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by guut13 View Post
I tried it myself and it went right to the dialer without a pop up. What apps is it asking you to choose from? More of a work around than a fix, but... If you do not use the other apps, can you delete them? That way you shouldn't see the pop up?
There were two, one a dialer and the other one is the Lookout. The one with the Lookout always ask to scan before dialing out. Don't get why it keep asking that.

EDIT: i think the same thing happen to the IE (Chrome) when it asked til i removed Chrome and it doesn't ask anymore. haven't tried it with the youtube yet.
 
guut13
Old
#6  
guut13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 987
Posts: 570
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziken View Post
There were two, one a dialer and the other one is the Lookout. The one with the Lookout always ask to scan before dialing out. Don't get why it keep asking that.

EDIT: i think the same thing happen to the IE (Chrome) when it asked til i removed Chrome and it doesn't ask anymore. haven't tried it with the youtube yet.
Well. You are probably aware, but lookout is your security/antivirus app, so it makes sense that it scans.

Unfortunately I do not have it installed so I cannot comment on how it is suppose to act.

Sent from my SGH-I337 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
ATT Galaxy S4 -- NC1 Base -- Safestrapped
 
Ziken
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 59
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by guut13 View Post
Well. You are probably aware, but lookout is your security/antivirus app, so it makes sense that it scans.

Unfortunately I do not have it installed so I cannot comment on how it is suppose to act.

Sent from my SGH-I337 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
That not the problem. What i meant is that the default doesn't work. It always ask, even when i select "Always use as Default". I had assumed that from that, it'll always use the apps i selected as a default, but for some reasons, it isn't working.
 
guut13
Old
#8  
guut13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 987
Posts: 570
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziken View Post
That not the problem. What i meant is that the default doesn't work. It always ask, even when i select "Always use as Default". I had assumed that from that, it'll always use the apps i selected as a default, but for some reasons, it isn't working.
I installed Lookout and was able to reproduce your experience. That might be the way lookout works. As a security app, it gives you the chance to scan everything before executing. OR It could just be a bug.

One thing is for sure... Lookout is the cause of your grief. You can play around with the Lookout settings, but in the end, you may have to choose what is more important to you.
ATT Galaxy S4 -- NC1 Base -- Safestrapped

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes