Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,424 Members 36,142 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Confused about what rom can be flashed

Tip us?
 
fcolon76
Old
#1  
fcolon76's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 51
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Springfield
Default Confused about what rom can be flashed

I have a Galaxy S4 att with SS 3.72, So my Baseband Version is I337UCUAMF3 and my Build number is 1337UCUEMK2 Can someone please tell me what ROM I can flash I don't know if I have to look for a MK2 ROM or a MF3 ROM for my phone???
 
jd1639
Old
#2  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,347
Posts: 9,831
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Look for mk2 roms. If you're rooted which I assume you are, you can check your bootloader version by using a terminal emulator on your phone. In it type:

su
getprop ro.bootloader

That'll tell you for sure what to flash

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to jd1639 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
fcolon76
Old
#3  
fcolon76's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 51
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Springfield
Quote:
Originally Posted by jd1639 View Post
Look for mk2 roms. If you're rooted which I assume you are, you can check your bootloader version by using a terminal emulator on your phone. In it type:

su
getprop ro.bootloader

That'll tell you for sure what to flash

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
Wow thanks man
 
fcolon76
Old
#4  
fcolon76's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 51
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Springfield
Quote:
Originally Posted by jd1639 View Post
Look for mk2 roms. If you're rooted which I assume you are, you can check your bootloader version by using a terminal emulator on your phone. In it type:

su
getprop ro.bootloader

That'll tell you for sure what to flash

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
Should I flash a MK2 MODULE since my galaxy s4's 4g connection is soo slow? The only way I can get fast internet speeds is by using WIFI I'm so sorry for the noob questions
 
guut13
Old
#5  
guut13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,202
Posts: 670
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Quote:
Originally Posted by fcolon76 View Post
Should I flash a MK2 MODULE since my galaxy s4's 4g connection is soo slow? The only way I can get fast internet speeds is by using WIFI I'm so sorry for the noob questions
The module is only to get wifi working after flashing a ROM. If wifi is already working, you don't need to flash it.

Check out my thread in the General section. There is a lot of good information you might find useful. If you still have questions after reading the first few posts, asks away in the thread. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2616221
ATT Galaxy S4 -- NC1 Base -- Safestrapped
The Following User Says Thank You to guut13 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
fcolon76
Old
#6  
fcolon76's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 51
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Springfield
Quote:
Originally Posted by guut13 View Post
The module is only to get wifi working after flashing a ROM. If wifi is already working, you don't need to flash it.

Check out my thread in the General section. There is a lot of good information you might find useful. If you still have questions after reading the first few posts, asks away in the thread. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2616221
I just realized I have JB 4.3 with SS 3.72 I'm guessing I have to flash SS 3.71???
 
guut13
Old
#7  
guut13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,202
Posts: 670
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Quote:
Originally Posted by fcolon76 View Post
I just realized I have JB 4.3 with SS 3.72 I'm guessing I have to flash SS 3.71???
No, not necessarily. I was using 3.72 with 4.3 ROMs. It just means you cannot use ROM slots.

If you are only going to flash 4.3 ROMs, then yes... 3.71 is recommended.

If you are going to flash kitkat ROMs using he magic tool, then you will need to keep 3.72.
ATT Galaxy S4 -- NC1 Base -- Safestrapped

The Following User Says Thank You to guut13 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes