Post Reply

Data drops on amdl bootloadet

9th July 2014, 10:15 PM   |  #1  
SelfElevated2's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 257
 
796 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
So I'm using the Phoenix rom currently but I have been having data drops ever since I been on android 4.4 roms. Lile it still shows I have lte in the status bar but apps and browser say no connection until I toggle airplane mode or reboot.
I am on the latest modem flashed through odin

So I'm thinking about going back to stock and updating to the official firmware if that will fix the annoying data crap. However I haven't kept up with the new updates. Do they have the locked bootloader like mf3 did?

Is there anyway I can upgrade officially and avoid having to use safe strap? I want to be able to use twrp recovery and flash any rom I want. No dual boot safe strap crap.

If not ill just deal with the data drops

~Sent From My Insane S4~
10th July 2014, 01:11 AM   |  #2  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Minnetonka, MN
Thanks Meter: 3,396
 
9,938 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Deal with data drops. No custom recovery with mf3 or higher. Safestrap only

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to jd1639 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th July 2014, 10:21 AM   |  #3  
SelfElevated2's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 257
 
796 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Damn. . Thanks man

Was kinda hoping att decided to just use Knox on android 4.4 like all the other S4 variants.



~Sent From My Insane S4~
Last edited by SelfElevated2; 10th July 2014 at 10:25 AM.
14th July 2014, 08:36 PM   |  #4  
DeadlySin9's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 629
 
1,257 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
Did you try other modems? You have at least 3 choices on 4.4 modems in RockRatt's thread.

Sent from my SGH-I337 running GPE
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes