Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,829 Members 42,507 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Help a noob get PAC on his phone

Tip us?
 
jd1639
Old
#11  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,333
Posts: 9,780
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Quote:
Originally Posted by New Song View Post
Aaaaand. S'S stopped working. Uninstalled, reinstalled and the same. Technology fails me.
What are you trying to flash? PAC isn't going to work, it's cm based. You can only flash touch wiz based roms

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
 
New Song
Old
#12  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Aug 2014
Anything else. I have Gravitron zip ready to go. But I cannot even get S'S to open now. "SafeStrap has stopped working". Even after attempted reinstalls. If there was someone here local I could just delegate this to, I would.
 
jd1639
Old
#13  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,333
Posts: 9,780
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Quote:
Originally Posted by New Song View Post
Anything else. I have Gravitron zip ready to go. But I cannot even get S'S to open now. "SafeStrap has stopped working". Even after attempted reinstalls. If there was someone here local I could just delegate this to, I would.
You probably have to use Odin to re-flash nb1 and start over

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to jd1639 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
New Song
Old
#14  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jd1639 View Post
You probably have to use Odin to re-flash nb1 and start over

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
That may be. Got safestrap to start working by using se linu mode changer. Still stuck at updating partition details. Gonna start a thread on that I think. Maybe one on the search functions too.
 
Frankenscript
Old
#15  
Frankenscript's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 188
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Indianapolis Metro
Quote:
Originally Posted by New Song View Post
That may be. Got safestrap to start working by using se linu mode changer. Still stuck at updating partition details. Gonna start a thread on that I think. Maybe one on the search functions too.
Just as an FYI, I've had very good results with Golden Eye installed via SafeStrap. No problems with it, whatsoever, in my experience. That being said, I'm tired of being restricted to touchwiz ROMs so I've bought a T-Mobile S4 (unlocked SIM/Bootloader) and will be selling my ATT one soon.

Marc
Current Phone:
T-Mo M919 / MDL bootloader / NB4 modem baseband /
Getting Dirty with: Dirty Unicorns


Previous phone:
ATT I337 / NC1 / SafeStrap 3.72 / GoldenEye v36

Other:
ASUS TF701T (rooted stock 4.3)
SAMSUNG Tab2 10.1 WiFi (stock 4.2.2)
SAMSUNG Tab2 10.1 WiFi (SlimKat... awesome!)
The Following User Says Thank You to Frankenscript For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
New Song
Old
#16  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frankenscript View Post
Just as an FYI, I've had very good results with Golden Eye installed via SafeStrap. No problems with it, whatsoever, in my experience. That being said, I'm tired of being restricted to touchwiz ROMs so I've bought a T-Mobile S4 (unlocked SIM/Bootloader) and will be selling my ATT one soon.

Marc
Starting to feel the same way. Flashing this sgh-i337 is turning out to be quite an infuriating ordeal. So much conflicting info. Allllll these ROMs available for S4, it seems. But they don't work because this version isn't compatible. And the Tw ones I've tried ALL DAY are not working either. Granted, I was not using SS correctly initially, but now that they are successfully loading in the stock slot are not working. Graviton never boots, stays on the ouroboros snake screen. Imperium has no data or wifi etc (i9505 rom? I tried it as it said it was verified working 9th i337. Nope. Figured it was a problem when it said i9505 on my model). Goldeneye, actually can connect, wifi etc. But when I change settings in Wanam, it does not take them (after reboot). Had all the other connectivity issues until I flashed a patch. Also, I was pretty happy to see than I could activate hotspot. But my device was nowhere to be found by other devices. Modules, kernals, patches, oh my... out of all the tutorials for S4's on the wide wide world of internets, nothing seems to fly. This must be the red headed bastard child of Android.

I know it is all user error, but can nothing be simple?

Just want a simple rom and hotspot. That looks awesome. Hrm.
 
New Song
Old
#17  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Aug 2014
About to try this GE download. GE-XXUGNG4-37.zip. I tried the later NG-8-38 version last time. And yes, I did the ST update at&t module update previously.
 
New Song
Old
#18  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Aug 2014
Great googley moogley! I think he's finally got it, folks! Ooooh. Niiice. So smooth. Roomy!

This hacking biz ain't for the faint of heart. Thanks guys!!! MUCH APPRECIAT3D!
 
rugmankc
Old
#19  
rugmankc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,805
Posts: 7,487
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Paraphrasing, I think, Tom Hanks


"It's suppose to hard, the hard is what makes it great. If it wasn't hard, everyone would do it."

ATT Samsung Galaxy S4/Rooted/TWRP 2.5.0.2/Wanam Xposed, or Gravity Box/Long Time MultiRom Flasher/Waiting For The Note 4--The Game Changer








The Following User Says Thank You to rugmankc For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
odiNesO
Old
#20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 2
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rugmankc View Post
Paraphrasing, I think, Tom Hanks


"It's suppose to hard, the hard is what makes it great. If it wasn't hard, everyone would do it."

Avoid the clap.... Jimmy Dugan.

Hey that's good advice kid....

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes