Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

ROMs not working/SAFESTRAP. Slot issue?

OP New Song

17th August 2014, 06:17 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Ok, I'm figuring this out as I go. NB1, rooted. I have tried to load both Graviton and Imperium ROMs, but it is glitchy from the boot screen on and I believe it is still on the stock ROM. Looks like it. No data signal either.

In another thread I was told that I must use the stock slot and not the other slots.

I am completely burnt out on searches until i can search a specific forum or a specific thread. Can someone verify or point me in a direction, pleeease?
Last edited by New Song; 17th August 2014 at 06:25 PM.
17th August 2014, 06:20 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 199
 
483 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by New Song

Ok, I'm figuring this out as I go. NB1, rooted. I have tried to load both Gravity and Imperium ROMs, but it is glitch from the boot screen on and I believe it is still on the stock ROM. Looks like it.

In another thread I was told that I must use the stock slot and not the other slots.

I am completely burnt out on searches until i can search a specific forum or a specific thread. Can someone verify or point me in a direction, pleeease?

KitKat Roms don't work on ROM slot. You have to use stock slot.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2616221
The Following User Says Thank You to jmjoyas For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th August 2014, 08:18 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmjoyas

KitKat Roms don't work on ROM slot. You have to use stock slot.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2616221

Alrighty! I got that going on and an almost working Imperium rom. I think. No modem, or data yet. Signal picks up. Onto the next hurdle.
18th August 2014, 12:11 AM   |  #4  
rugmankc's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dayton, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 1,848
 
7,575 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
did you flash your modules and reset apns--i am not SS exp. so confirm that

i didn't see much support for ss users

although might flash it myself for fun
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes