Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,453 Members 42,026 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Trying to root : Towelroot already not working

Tip us?
 
Damani311
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 187
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default Trying to root : Towelroot already not working

Trying to upgrade off stock, naturally having problems right off the bat.

I have unknown sources checked.

I go to towelroot.com, click the lambda, and I get a screen that just looks like a ton of code. That's it.

Help is on the way, hopefully....
 
NighthawkXL
Old
#2  
NighthawkXL's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 236
Posts: 267
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Florida

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Damani311 View Post
Trying to upgrade off stock, naturally having problems right off the bat.

I have unknown sources checked.

I go to towelroot.com, click the lambda, and I get a screen that just looks like a ton of code. That's it.

Help is on the way, hopefully....
Are you trying to download it from your PC browser?

If so, try using one of the browsers on your phone itself.
My Devices
Samsung Galaxy S4 (SGH-I337)
  • ROM - Purified [4.4.2]
  • Baseband - NC1
  • Root - Yes
  • Recovery - SafeStrap 3.72
----------------------------------------------------------
Enjoying my help? Feel free to help feed this broke college student.
 
Damani311
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 187
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by NighthawkXL View Post
Are you trying to download it from your PC browser?

If so, try using one of the browsers on your phone itself.
cool firefox didn't do it, that's what i was using at first

but it looks like the regular internet app worked, i wonder why?

and thanks
 
Bluntified
Old
#4  
Bluntified's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 54
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Sauga
Quote:
Originally Posted by Damani311 View Post
cool firefox didn't do it, that's what i was using at first

but it looks like the regular internet app worked, i wonder why?

and thanks
Same thing happened to me, I ended up using Chrome instead, after an hour or so trying everything with Firefox.
Current: Samsung S4 I337m Rooted w/TowelRoot, Stock Debloated ROM.
Previous: Samsung GS2 T989D Unlocked SIM, Rooted, CWR, CM10.2 [] HTC Bravo/Desire Unlocked SIM, Rooted, S-OFF, Custom HBoot, CM7.2, Fully Loaded. [] HTC Vogue/Touch Android 1.0 (HTC Hero Port) using Haret,
+ Many more non android "phones".

 
Damani311
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 187
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluntified View Post
Same thing happened to me, I ended up using Chrome instead, after an hour or so trying everything with Firefox.
i got this working, mods please delete

i'm now looking for different help at this thread:http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...cally-t2808744
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes