Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Trying to root : Towelroot already not working

OP Damani311

8th July 2014, 02:19 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
187 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Trying to upgrade off stock, naturally having problems right off the bat.

I have unknown sources checked.

I go to towelroot.com, click the lambda, and I get a screen that just looks like a ton of code. That's it.

Help is on the way, hopefully....
8th July 2014, 02:35 AM   |  #2  
Quote:
Originally Posted by Damani311

Trying to upgrade off stock, naturally having problems right off the bat.

I have unknown sources checked.

I go to towelroot.com, click the lambda, and I get a screen that just looks like a ton of code. That's it.

Help is on the way, hopefully....

Are you trying to download it from your PC browser?

If so, try using one of the browsers on your phone itself.
8th July 2014, 02:55 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
187 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by NighthawkXL

Are you trying to download it from your PC browser?

If so, try using one of the browsers on your phone itself.

cool firefox didn't do it, that's what i was using at first

but it looks like the regular internet app worked, i wonder why?

and thanks
8th July 2014, 08:09 PM   |  #4  
Bluntified's Avatar
Member
Flag Sauga
Thanks Meter: 7
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Damani311

cool firefox didn't do it, that's what i was using at first

but it looks like the regular internet app worked, i wonder why?

and thanks

Same thing happened to me, I ended up using Chrome instead, after an hour or so trying everything with Firefox.
8th July 2014, 08:25 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
187 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluntified

Same thing happened to me, I ended up using Chrome instead, after an hour or so trying everything with Firefox.

i got this working, mods please delete

i'm now looking for different help at this thread:http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...cally-t2808744
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes