Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Unfortunately com.android.systemui has stopped

OP judzilla

24th August 2014, 05:43 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
I've been having problems with my phone lately. I was running fine using a rom and started getting the message "Unfortunately com.android.systemui has stopped". I went through and formatted everything installed DirtyUnicorn as a rom and tried again. Same error. I've formatted the internal SD card and every cache that the forums have said to. I was fine for a week and now the same error has come up.

The phone screen will not light up after the screen shuts off after boot though the menu buttons still will. Does anyone have any ideas?
Last edited by judzilla; 24th August 2014 at 05:55 PM.
24th August 2014, 07:36 PM   |  #2  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Minnetonka, MN
Thanks Meter: 3,999
 
11,408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Try a different rom, or best, stock and see if you still have the problem. I'm guessing it's a rom issue

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
24th August 2014, 09:03 PM   |  #3  
Frankenscript's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Indianapolis Metro
Thanks Meter: 52
 
244 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by judzilla

I've been having problems with my phone lately. I was running fine using a rom and started getting the message "Unfortunately com.android.systemui has stopped". I went through and formatted everything installed DirtyUnicorn as a rom and tried again. Same error. I've formatted the internal SD card and every cache that the forums have said to. I was fine for a week and now the same error has come up.

The phone screen will not light up after the screen shuts off after boot though the menu buttons still will. Does anyone have any ideas?

Google+ changed something. I had DU running fine, then G+ updated, then I got this error. Required a pretty serious set of wipes and reinstalls to get it back.

DU has an 8/12 build that works around the problem.

Marc
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes