Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Update BlackBox

OP mayurd

20th August 2014, 04:13 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
San Jose
Thanks Meter: 4
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
I am trying to update Blackbox (New Version 3.22) ROM from previous version ( BlackBox 3.0).
I have wiped Dalvik and did a factory reset and went into recovery selected "apply update from external storage".
After this I get error saying that footer is wrong and it does not get updated.
Could anyone help please?
Also, I want to install Viper Audio with that so can I do both at the same time?

Thanks for the help.
21st August 2014, 05:29 AM   |  #2  
DeadlySin9's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 644
 
1,290 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayurd

I am trying to update Blackbox (New Version 3.22) ROM from previous version ( BlackBox 3.0).
I have wiped Dalvik and did a factory reset and went into recovery selected "apply update from external storage".
After this I get error saying that footer is wrong and it does not get updated.
Could anyone help please?
Also, I want to install Viper Audio with that so can I do both at the same time?

Thanks for the help.

You have to flash in Safestrap, not normal recovery. And you can only get Viper4Audio installed through the app, you can't flash the drivers manually.
21st August 2014, 09:09 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
San Jose
Thanks Meter: 4
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadlySin9

You have to flash in Safestrap, not normal recovery. And you can only get Viper4Audio installed through the app, you can't flash the drivers manually.

Thank you for the reply.
I have tried using Safestrap (Versoin 3.72) as well. I did a Dalvik wipe from Safestrap itself.

Edit:
I had posted this on Blakcbox official site as well.
reply from DSA:
"update your recovery
flash from internal storage
check its not a corrupt download"

I have done new download and tried that again with recovery and Safestrap with no luck.
Last edited by mayurd; 21st August 2014 at 09:17 PM. Reason: Update
22nd August 2014, 04:31 AM   |  #4  
DeadlySin9's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 644
 
1,290 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayurd

Thank you for the reply.
I have tried using Safestrap (Versoin 3.72) as well. I did a Dalvik wipe from Safestrap itself.

Edit:
I had posted this on Blakcbox official site as well.
reply from DSA:
"update your recovery
flash from internal storage
check its not a corrupt download"

I have done new download and tried that again with recovery and Safestrap with no luck.

Make sure you wipe data and system in Safestrap and not in the aroma installer, and don't check any recovery or kernel options.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes