Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Android Lollipop Lands for the Sony Xperia Z Ultra

The undisputed king of the beasts–at least in Sony’s current stable,is the … more

Android 5.0 Lollipop in 3D–EVO 3D, That Is!

It is that time of the year once again. Flowers bloom (or snow falls, depending on which … more

Gaming Console with Lollipop? Ouya Gets an Android TV Port

Android is a very flexible platform, and it can be used on a large variety of … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Network and WiFi signal poor

OP lsalamun

15th July 2014, 12:12 AM   |  #1  
lsalamun's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Varaždin
Thanks Meter: 182
 
611 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Hi guys,
Today my girlfriend got s4 mini i9195 international lte version.
The phone is on 4.2.2 and i noticed that the signal is very poor on network.

On my s3 i have full 4 bars while she has none/1 bar, also the wifi disconects sometimes, it says it is connected but it doesn't load anything, it needs to be switched off and on again.

The phone is brand new unrooted.
Is it due to bugs in 4.2.2 (i don't know i don't follow s4 mini forum just s3).
I also tried software update but it says it's the latest (lying obviously).

Also to mention, sometimes the SystemUI restarts and wallpaper goes black. Is that another bug?

Any help is appreciated, cheers.

Sent from my pebble blue scoobie doo using Tapatalk.
Last edited by lsalamun; 15th July 2014 at 12:17 AM.
16th July 2014, 12:42 AM   |  #2  
lsalamun's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Varaždin
Thanks Meter: 182
 
611 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Bump.
Can anyone say if it is normal at least? I'll figure out then what to do..

Sent from my pebble blue scoobie doo using Tapatalk.
16th July 2014, 01:20 AM   |  #3  
rrgrrg's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Alexandria
Thanks Meter: 3,845
 
2,486 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
if you are a stock guy with no mods just stock go to sammobile and find your countrey\its area and download its firmware and flash it but backup before doing so ... the black wallpaper comes when the systemui.apk crashes ... there must be a dirty cache or something
The Following User Says Thank You to rrgrrg For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th July 2014, 10:45 AM   |  #4  
lsalamun's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Varaždin
Thanks Meter: 182
 
611 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrgrrg

if you are a stock guy with no mods just stock go to sammobile and find your countrey\its area and download its firmware and flash it but backup before doing so ... the black wallpaper comes when the systemui.apk crashes ... there must be a dirty cache or something

Everything is fully stock.
It doesn't have any new firmware for my carrier, but it has for another carrier in my country, can i flash this firmware, both are for i9195.

And another question, i don't have many knowledge in KNOX, so to ask, can normal flashing via Odin activate KNOX, or flashing via Kies?

Sent from my pebble blue scoobie doo using Tapatalk.
18th July 2014, 01:48 AM   |  #5  
Toje2's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Try making sure bluetooth is off.

My S4-Mini cant do both at the same time, and I have had 2.
18th July 2014, 11:02 AM   |  #6  
lsalamun's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Varaždin
Thanks Meter: 182
 
611 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toje2

Try making sure bluetooth is off.

My S4-Mini cant do both at the same time, and I have had 2.

Bluetooth was off, but NFC was on maybe he was getting a problem, or i'll just have to accept that it has weaker antennas than s3.

Also, will flashing a stock firmware via Odin activate Knox? Because it's on 4.2.2 now and would like to upgrade to 4.4.2 (but i read many want to downgrade).

Sent from my pebble blue scoobie doo using Tapatalk.
21st July 2014, 03:37 AM   |  #7  
Toje2's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
I guess its just weaker then,

Going back to stock should not activate knox, it did not when I did it to flash a new radio.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes