Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,757 Members 36,578 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

SIM Unlock for International GSM/WCDMA [SPH-L720]

Tip us?
 
autoprime
Old
(Last edited by autoprime; 18th November 2013 at 06:58 PM.)
#1  
autoprime's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 4,964
Posts: 1,630
Join Date: Jun 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Default SIM Unlock for International GSM/WCDMA [SPH-L720]


Sprint Galaxy S IV SPH-L720 SIM Unlock Method


Background

Sprint's new world-roaming GSM locked phones do not use an "unlock code" like typical GSM devices. Instead they are unlocked OTA... and only when Sprint allows this. Sprint cannot be relied on as the only method of unlock for multiple reasons. Some people have been "unlocked" by Sprint yet international SIM still do not work. Others own this phone but aren't using it on Sprint. For these reasons, a manual SIM unlock is needed. This post will explain how to do just that.

Requirements

1. A Sprint GS4 on the MDC or MDL baseband. MF9 baseband will NOT work with this method. Downgrade baseband(modem) to MDC via Odin or Heimdall with THIS FILE. Thank you sxtpdevelopers.com and Rwilco12 for the file/hosting. You can go back to the MF9 baseband/modem after the SIM unlock by flashing THIS .TAR.. thank you noobnl for that. If the modem downgrade/upgrade doesn't stick.. try powering off completely then booting into download mode.. instead of rebooting directly into download mode. Sometimes this helps. I promise it is possible to go from MF9 -> MDC -> MF9

2. Samsung USB Drivers. Most of you should already have these. You can grab them HERE.

3. Windows PC or a Windows virtual machine.

Directions

Press the "Click to Show Content/Spoiler" button below to display unlock directions.
 


It should not matter what SIM card is in your phone while doing the unlock. I usually unlock while a GSM SIM is inserted.. but it should also work if no SIM is in.. or the Sprint SIM is in.

1. After confirming you are on MDC/MDL baseband.. set your phone to diag mode.

Stock: Open the phone app and enter dialer code ##3424# then select Qualcomm USB Setting and select the last option, DM + MDM + ADB and hit OK. BE SURE TO SET BACK TO MTP+ADB WHEN THIS IS ALL DONE.You may be asked your for SPC/MSL code prior to the menu opening. You can get this from Sprint or by doing the following... Open ##3282# menu and hit Edit. Enter 123456 and it Ok.. you will be told it is incorrect. Now open terminal emulator and type in "getprop ril.MSL" without the quotes and you should have your MSL.

AOSP: Connect phone to computer. Enable USB Debugging in the Developer options. Open command prompt/terminal.
Enter adb shell. Then type su hit enter.
Confirm # then type setprop sys.usb.config diag,acm,adb then hit enter. This mode disables itself after you reboot the phone.




2. Now that you are set to diag mode it is time to install the Sprint S4 Unlock Tool, download HERE. pw on unlock tool zip = meanngreen04
@meanngreen04 was awesome enough to package my unlock method into a 1-click app. Show him some thanks.

If you do not have .net 4.5 installed on your machine you will be prompted to install it.

Confirm your phone is set in diag mode.

Press the Unlock button in the tool. Wait for for it to reboot. All done. You are now unlocked!!




To confirm you are unlocked without having to leave the USA and using an international SIM card: on the stock rom you should be able to put ANY GSM SIM card into your phone, power up the phone and check device settings to see the ICCID displayed. Prior to unlock the ICCID would be displayed as unknown. You will also notice the "Invalid SIM" message finally gone. On AOSP roms the only way to confirm without leaving the USA would be to use a 3rd party SIM app to read the ICCID... and that will only work if the phone is set to GSM. Again, even though we can NOT use our GS4 on ATT/T-MO.. we can still use ATT/TMO SIM cards to test the unlock.

I have been trying to get AT&T and T-Mobile SIM cards to get a signal... but that is for another thread/project. No promises.

Didn't work?
Try again. Make sure everything is confirmed working every step of the way. From diag drivers being installed correctly.. to diag mode being set.. to confirming you are on MDC or MDL baseband. Remember this will not work on MF9 baseband.

Make sure "PDA" is selected in the initial ##3424# menu.... not CDMA Modem.

To confirm drivers are installed properly check Windows Device Manager. Under the "Ports(COM)" section you should see 2 Samsung serial ports listed. If you do not see these... drivers are not installed or phone is not set in diag mode properly.

Some members have reported setting "DM over UART" in the *#9090# menu. This is something I've personally never had to do. The default setting with my phone is "DM/DUN over HSIC"

Last but not least... have you tried turning if off and on again?

That should cover all issues. Outside of those... USB cable could be bad... Windows PC could be messed up... phone hardware could be bad.

Questions asking for help unlocking without posting screenshots of (1)Device Manager confirming 2 samsung serial ports...(2) ##3424# menu.. and (3)baseband settings will be ignored.


donate - http://goo.gl/yjL3Cs
The Following 106 Users Say Thank You to autoprime For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
autoprime
Old
#2  
autoprime's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 4,964
Posts: 1,630
Join Date: Jun 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
*reserved*
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to autoprime For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
PapaDocta
Old
#3  
PapaDocta's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 83
Posts: 1,236
Join Date: Jun 2004
so if on MF9.. i need to flash the MDL modem? i tried under MF9 and no go..

also after doing these commands i can reflash the MF9 modem and it will work?
 
autoprime
Old
(Last edited by autoprime; 22nd August 2013 at 09:44 AM.)
#4  
autoprime's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 4,964
Posts: 1,630
Join Date: Jun 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by PapaDocta View Post
so if on MF9.. i need to flash the MDL modem? i tried under MF9 and no go..

also after doing these commands i can reflash the MF9 modem and it will work?
yes, the OP states all of this. per the requirements.. you must downgrade to MDL or MDC. after the unlock you can reflash the MF9 modem. I provided a link to MDC modem in the requirements section. you don't need to flash an entire stock odin tar... just the modem.

if you do a ##786# reset you may wipe the unlock. I suggest doing a ##72786# reset instead, this will keep the unlock.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to autoprime For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
PapaDocta
Old
(Last edited by PapaDocta; 22nd August 2013 at 10:27 AM.)
#5  
PapaDocta's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 83
Posts: 1,236
Join Date: Jun 2004
still no go for me.. downgraded the modem to MDC as per the OP and still i get the invalid sim card message and no connection when switching to GSM/UMTS..

and wifi is stopped from working as well!
 
autoprime
Old
(Last edited by autoprime; 24th August 2013 at 06:46 AM.)
#6  
autoprime's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 4,964
Posts: 1,630
Join Date: Jun 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by PapaDocta View Post
still no go for me.. downgraded the modem to MDC as per the OP and still i get the invalid sim card message and no connection when switching to GSM/UMTS..
Did you confirm the downgrade to MDC stuck? You can view this is phone settings. There were more than a few times the downgrade wouldn't stick even though the flash was successful. Baseband must say MDC.


If you are in the USA... you will not get a connection if you set GSM/UMTS. The only way to get a connection is by using a non-ATT/TMO SIM and being outside the country. To confirm in the USA... set the device to the normal CDMA/LTE mode and view the ICCID settings. Although if you're still seeing the invalid sim message then indeed it did not take.

Double check in settings to see of MDC is indeed your baseband.

Other than that.. there's not much more to it. As I stated at the beginning of the directions.. I usually would perform the unlock with the GSM sim card already in(but still set to CDMA/LTE mode)... but having the Sprint SIM in instead should still work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PapaDocta View Post
wifi is stopped from working as well!
If you are on an MF9 rom and still on the MDC modem, this is why. Reflashing back to MF9 modem after you sim unlock will fix this.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to autoprime For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
PapaDocta
Old
#7  
PapaDocta's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 83
Posts: 1,236
Join Date: Jun 2004
i am located outside the US right now and i have a GSM card inserted as well... see the image attached


Quote:
Originally Posted by autoprime View Post
Did you confirm the downgrade to MDC stuck? You can view this is phone settings. There were more than a few times the downgrade wouldn't stick even though the flash was successful. Baseband must say MDC.


If you are in the USA... you will not get a connection if you set GSM/UMTS. The only way to get a connection is by using a non-ATT/TMO SIM and being outside the country. To confirm in the USA... set the device to the normal CDMA/LTE mode and view the ICCID settings. Although if you're still seeing the invalid sim message then indeed it did not take.

Double check in settings to see of MDC is indeed your baseband. Also confirm with the DFS Log windows that the password was sent correctly and you see the blue "Device unlocked". Then send the 2 commands.. one by one. confirming in the log window that you see "request" and "response" after each time you send the command.

Other than that.. there's not much more to it. As I stated at the beginning of the directions.. I usually would perform the unlock with the GSM sim card already in(but still set to CDMA/LTE mode)... but having the Sprint SIM in instead should still work.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-08-22-12-28-45.jpg
Views:	9395
Size:	24.8 KB
ID:	2205669   Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.jpg
Views:	5645
Size:	16.1 KB
ID:	2205670  
 
PapaDocta
Old
#8  
PapaDocta's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 83
Posts: 1,236
Join Date: Jun 2004
should it matter if i'm on CDMA ,CDMA/LTE or GSM mode when doing the commands?
 
autoprime
Old
(Last edited by autoprime; 24th August 2013 at 06:47 AM.)
#9  
autoprime's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 4,964
Posts: 1,630
Join Date: Jun 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by PapaDocta View Post
i am located outside the US right now and i have a GSM card inserted as well... see the image attached
Quote:
Originally Posted by PapaDocta View Post
should it matter if i'm on CDMA ,CDMA/LTE or GSM mode?
you should be in CDMA mode with the GSM sim inserted.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to autoprime For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
PapaDocta
Old
#10  
PapaDocta's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 83
Posts: 1,236
Join Date: Jun 2004
thank you so much... it worked with the 7 commands

here is my pledge to the bounty thread

Confirmation number: 01342418N25249408

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes