Post Reply

Can get 3G but no LTE in LTE coverage area L720

5th July 2014, 11:14 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Alright, I've tried searching the forum but with over 100 pages I've given up. I have a Galaxy S4 L720 (non-triband) that I've activated with Freedompop and am getting 3g data with. Freedompop has LTE and I'm in Irvine, CA which has a strong LTE according to the Sprint map (as well as Spark). From my understanding, there are no outages in my area. I cannot for the life of my get LTE on my phone. Here's what I've tried.

1. Updated Profile and PRL.
2. Factory reset.
3. Factory reset from dialer code ##786#
4. Using dialer code ##56# to change settings to LTE only mode. With this I get no signal at all.
5. Removing the proxy by changing settings to 0.0.0.0 and port 0.
6. Removing the battery and sim card.

I did flash the official Cyanogenmod before activation but I went back to stock before I activated on Freedompop. I bought the phone used with a clean ESN. At this point I'm probably going to give up and return the phone. If there's something I haven't tried yet please let me know.
13th July 2014, 02:23 AM   |  #2  
1monday's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Long Beach, CA
Thanks Meter: 7
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
More
Have you figured out the solution to your problem?
14th July 2014, 09:31 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by theshonen8899

Alright, I've tried searching the forum but with over 100 pages I've given up. I have a Galaxy S4 L720 (non-triband) that I've activated with Freedompop and am getting 3g data with. Freedompop has LTE and I'm in Irvine, CA which has a strong LTE according to the Sprint map (as well as Spark). From my understanding, there are no outages in my area. I cannot for the life of my get LTE on my phone. Here's what I've tried.

1. Updated Profile and PRL.
2. Factory reset.
3. Factory reset from dialer code ##786#
4. Using dialer code ##56# to change settings to LTE only mode. With this I get no signal at all.
5. Removing the proxy by changing settings to 0.0.0.0 and port 0.
6. Removing the battery and sim card.

I did flash the official Cyanogenmod before activation but I went back to stock before I activated on Freedompop. I bought the phone used with a clean ESN. At this point I'm probably going to give up and return the phone. If there's something I haven't tried yet please let me know.

Check in mobile networks in the settings and see if your preferred network mode is set to CDMA/LTE/EVDO
The Following User Says Thank You to droidtom For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes