FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Baseband, meid, min, prl, phone#, imea, iccid ***unknown*** !!!

48 posts
Thanks Meter: 14
 
By r0ckstar, Member on 5th July 2014, 10:12 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Uh oh...
After cm11 nightly july1, NO SERVICE!
I assumed this would be modem related stuff, so I reflashed the NAE modem - nothing. I flashed back to cm10.2 - nothing. I flashed back to original full MDC stock rom - still nothing. It just get's stuck on "preparing network" forever. There are rumblings here & there that clockwork recovery (6.0.4.7 touch in this case) is corrupting the efs partition, which may or may not be the cause of this problem. In any case, I can't seem to locate an efs jflte Sprint image to restore from to test this theory because it's not included in flashable roms, and I wasn't even aware that it existed until now. If I can't get this fixed somehow, my "phone" will now be a very expensive wifi screen. Any insight into this issue is mucho grande appreciated as this is a showstopper for me.
The Following User Says Thank You to r0ckstar For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
6th July 2014, 02:01 AM |#2  
Parkourkid93's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hollis
Thanks Meter: 420
 
More
Not sure what could be causing your issue, I didn't how ever have that problem before tho, what I did was flash a stock ROM & their should be a dailer code used to reset your data (which I forgot, so look around for it, it has been mentioned on a lot of threads, sorry about that), then after dialing the code, your phone should reboot & it should be good, if not try reflashing the correct radio/modem for your android version.


Another thing, you posted this in the wrong section, their is a Q&A section for things like this.

×Rebel Nation×
The Following User Says Thank You to Parkourkid93 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th July 2014, 09:22 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by r0ckstar

Uh oh...
After cm11 nightly july1, NO SERVICE!
I assumed this would be modem related stuff, so I reflashed the NAE modem - nothing. I flashed back to cm10.2 - nothing. I flashed back to original full MDC stock rom - still nothing. It just get's stuck on "preparing network" forever. There are rumblings here & there that clockwork recovery (6.0.4.7 touch in this case) is corrupting the efs partition, which may or may not be the cause of this problem. In any case, I can't seem to locate an efs jflte Sprint image to restore from to test this theory because it's not included in flashable roms, and I wasn't even aware that it existed until now. If I can't get this fixed somehow, my "phone" will now be a very expensive wifi screen. Any insight into this issue is mucho grande appreciated as this is a showstopper for me.

Try this:
In cm10.2 find cdma subsciption and change between NV and RUIM.
Or use cdma workshop to change it.
6th July 2014, 02:13 PM |#4  
r0ckstar's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jam97

Try this:
In cm10.2 find cdma subsciption and change between NV and RUIM.
Or use cdma workshop to change it.

Well, That probably would have worked yesterday. But sadly, I have managed to brick the phone. I became impatient, tired, and careless after effing with this thing for over 24 hours straight. I think I missed one of the boot images when I was trying to flash back to stock NAE. Now it doesn't even turn on. Let's observe a moment of silence for my $500 brick...
6th July 2014, 02:35 PM |#5  
r0ckstar's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Parkourkid93

Not sure what could be causing your issue, I didn't how ever have that problem before tho, what I did was flash a stock ROM & their should be a dailer code used to reset your data (which I forgot, so look around for it, it has been mentioned on a lot of threads, sorry about that), then after dialing the code, your phone should reboot & it should be good, if not try reflashing the correct radio/modem for your android version.


Another thing, you posted this in the wrong section, their is a Q&A section for things like this.

×Rebel Nation×

Yeah, I found the dialer code, but anything I put in just gave me a network unavailable, try later message. Here's what I think happened after thinking about it:
I tried to copy a file to the sdcard with windows7. After that, my sdcard became corrupted and unusable. I think this is also when I permanently lost service. The phone is bricked now, so It's to late for me, but I think this is something to watch out for.
6th July 2014, 03:36 PM |#6  
elfeo0's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 88
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by r0ckstar

Yeah, I found the dialer code, but anything I put in just gave me a network unavailable, try later message. Here's what I think happened after thinking about it:
I tried to copy a file to the sdcard with windows7. After that, my sdcard became corrupted and unusable. I think this is also when I permanently lost service. The phone is bricked now, so It's to late for me, but I think this is something to watch out for.

Can you get it to download mode? You should be able to Odin it back to stock. This phone is very resilient to get it bricked.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using XDA Free mobile app
6th July 2014, 05:40 PM |#7  
r0ckstar's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by elfeo0

Can you get it to download mode? You should be able to Odin it back to stock. This phone is very resilient to get it bricked.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using XDA Free mobile app

Nope. Boot is gone, recovery is gone, and yes, download mode is gone. It was resilient, but it's met it's match.
10th July 2014, 08:37 AM |#8  
Parkourkid93's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hollis
Thanks Meter: 420
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by r0ckstar

Yeah, I found the dialer code, but anything I put in just gave me a network unavailable, try later message. Here's what I think happened after thinking about it:
I tried to copy a file to the sdcard with windows7. After that, my sdcard became corrupted and unusable. I think this is also when I permanently lost service. The phone is bricked now, so It's to late for me, but I think this is something to watch out for.

super late reply, i apologize, but damn :/, thats pretty depressing, i remember when i bricked my first phone, bricked it the first day i got it -.-, hopefully you can somehow either get it replaces or repaired
11th July 2014, 04:45 AM |#9  
r0ckstar's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Parkourkid93

super late reply, i apologize, but damn :/, thats pretty depressing, i remember when i bricked my first phone, bricked it the first day i got it -.-, hopefully you can somehow either get it replaces or repaired

Sprint cut me some slack on a swap out unit, but now of course I'm stuck with knox. I suppose it could have been worse. I'm not going anywhere near any more nightlies. There are some JTAG flash boxes that could have unbricked the phone, but those are just not in my budget at the moment. I haven't killed enough phones to justify that expense.
11th July 2014, 05:28 AM |#10  
Parkourkid93's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hollis
Thanks Meter: 420
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by r0ckstar

Sprint cut me some slack on a swap out unit, but now of course I'm stuck with knox. I suppose it could have been worse. I'm not going anywhere near any more nightlies. There are some JTAG flash boxes that could have unbricked the phone, but those are just not in my budget at the moment. I haven't killed enough phones to justify that expense.

The same thing happen to me, ended up with the Knox, even tho in told the sprint guy to not update it for me, but its alright, good think you got to swap tho & I agree, I've been planning on buying one but didn't feel like paying
15th July 2014, 05:19 AM |#11  
bigbry87's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
Donate to Me
More
So what is the answer to this problem? I have the same issue. A few day ago, I was on "Sonic 4.4.4 Weekly" and all was good, this is an awesome ROM. But then I got wind that Sacs v5 was up. And being a "Diehard Sac'ien / Flashaholic".... I was sporting it yesterday and notice that I had no service....... I just spent all day fixing my brick.... I am currently back to full stock NAE with F'n Knox mocking me every reboot....
I am pretty thorough with seeing these things through, so I will report back with any info that can be helpful...
By the way I finally got back to Stock NAE using Odin3 v3.09 which I have shared from my "4Shared" account. And the ROM from Sam Mobile Site

We shall prevail....

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes