Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,814,032 Members 43,756 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

no LTE on at&t - unlocked m919

Tip us?
 
nir360
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Aug 2014
Default no LTE on at&t - unlocked m919

I've seen several discussions about this but didn't seem to find a working solution. I'm currently using GNF1 V3 NB4, I tried using the apn settings for at&t and also called them to make sure they have the correct imei number. Also, for some reason under the "Network mode" I don't have an LTE option, I only have WCDMA/GSM, GSM ONLY AND WCDMA ONLY. I am able to get 4G but no LTE. Is there any solution or any other way to solve this problem?
 
ShinySide
Old
#2  
ShinySide's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,986
Posts: 1,731
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: IHB
Quote:
Originally Posted by nir360 View Post
I've seen several discussions about this but didn't seem to find a working solution. I'm currently using GNF1 V3 NB4, I tried using the apn settings for at&t and also called them to make sure they have the correct imei number. Also, for some reason under the "Network mode" I don't have an LTE option, I only have WCDMA/GSM, GSM ONLY AND WCDMA ONLY. I am able to get 4G but no LTE. Is there any solution or any other way to solve this problem?
Change ro.product.name= in the build.prop to say jfltetmo
 
nir360
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Aug 2014
will it also change the speed or just add an "LTE" symbol?
 
ShinySide
Old
#4  
ShinySide's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,986
Posts: 1,731
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: IHB
Give you the LTE option in network modes and change the icon. Speeds? Probably since youll have LTE back
 
nir360
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShinySide View Post
Give you the LTE option in network modes and change the icon. Speeds? Probably since youll have LTE back
ok, i have the LTE option in "network modes" now, however the speed is more or less the same and I don't have LTE bar, not sure whether it's because of my current location or what.. is there anything else I could edit to try to make it work?
 
nir360
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Aug 2014
If I change the ro.product.model , name and device to at&t values would I get the LTE speeds just like an at&t s4?
 
lordcheeto03
Old
#7  
lordcheeto03's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 536
Posts: 1,533
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: ( ͡ ͜ʖ ͡)
Quote:
Originally Posted by nir360 View Post
ok, i have the LTE option in "network modes" now, however the speed is more or less the same and I don't have LTE bar, not sure whether it's because of my current location or what.. is there anything else I could edit to try to make it work?
When I bought this phone from T-Mobile I was still on an AT&T plan. Before I jumped ship over to Net10 Wireless I used AT&T's LTE all over Pensacola. That was on a sim-unlocked, unrooted, otherwise 100% stock M919. Did you double-check your APN's? Perhaps you're just not in an area where you can pick up LTE?
Don't be afraid of the "Thanks" button
 
nir360
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Aug 2014
Yes I use the correct apns the ones that at&t gave me, but im gonna try to go back to stock then change the apns to at&t and maybe that will work.. but even if it will, I don't know if I could keep using GNF1 or would I have to use a different rom, anybody else have or had issues with getting LTE on at&t while using custom roms and knows roms that work? (Preferably tw)
 
Wlld1
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 148
Join Date: May 2009
See your network type in settings > about phone > status. Try to get LTE with your AT&T SIM on another phone then install it back to your M919.

Sent from my Samsung M919 using XDA developers app
Samsung i9250M/M919 + AOSPA + TWRP 2.7.1.1

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes