XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more

Shattered Screen? Turn Your Broken Device into a Complete Media Center!

A cracked screen usually means you’ll have to spend a hefty … more

Gmail 5.0: Material Design and Multiple Account Support

Google started to materialize many of its applications right after announcing the … more

Some of Our Favorite Features in Android 5.0 Lollipop

Android 5.0 Lollipop is the latest major revision to Google’s mobile operating … more
Post Reply

no LTE on at&t - unlocked m919

OP nir360

27th August 2014, 04:23 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
I've seen several discussions about this but didn't seem to find a working solution. I'm currently using GNF1 V3 NB4, I tried using the apn settings for at&t and also called them to make sure they have the correct imei number. Also, for some reason under the "Network mode" I don't have an LTE option, I only have WCDMA/GSM, GSM ONLY AND WCDMA ONLY. I am able to get 4G but no LTE. Is there any solution or any other way to solve this problem?
27th August 2014, 04:31 AM   |  #2  
ShinySide's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag IHB
Thanks Meter: 2,283
 
1,980 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nir360

I've seen several discussions about this but didn't seem to find a working solution. I'm currently using GNF1 V3 NB4, I tried using the apn settings for at&t and also called them to make sure they have the correct imei number. Also, for some reason under the "Network mode" I don't have an LTE option, I only have WCDMA/GSM, GSM ONLY AND WCDMA ONLY. I am able to get 4G but no LTE. Is there any solution or any other way to solve this problem?

Change ro.product.name= in the build.prop to say jfltetmo
27th August 2014, 04:55 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
will it also change the speed or just add an "LTE" symbol?
27th August 2014, 05:01 AM   |  #4  
ShinySide's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag IHB
Thanks Meter: 2,283
 
1,980 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Give you the LTE option in network modes and change the icon. Speeds? Probably since youll have LTE back
27th August 2014, 05:20 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShinySide

Give you the LTE option in network modes and change the icon. Speeds? Probably since youll have LTE back

ok, i have the LTE option in "network modes" now, however the speed is more or less the same and I don't have LTE bar, not sure whether it's because of my current location or what.. is there anything else I could edit to try to make it work?
27th August 2014, 05:47 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
If I change the ro.product.model , name and device to at&t values would I get the LTE speeds just like an at&t s4?
28th August 2014, 03:22 AM   |  #7  
lordcheeto03's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ( ͡ ͜ʖ ͡)
Thanks Meter: 541
 
1,548 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nir360

ok, i have the LTE option in "network modes" now, however the speed is more or less the same and I don't have LTE bar, not sure whether it's because of my current location or what.. is there anything else I could edit to try to make it work?

When I bought this phone from T-Mobile I was still on an AT&T plan. Before I jumped ship over to Net10 Wireless I used AT&T's LTE all over Pensacola. That was on a sim-unlocked, unrooted, otherwise 100% stock M919. Did you double-check your APN's? Perhaps you're just not in an area where you can pick up LTE?
28th August 2014, 09:21 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Yes I use the correct apns the ones that at&t gave me, but im gonna try to go back to stock then change the apns to at&t and maybe that will work.. but even if it will, I don't know if I could keep using GNF1 or would I have to use a different rom, anybody else have or had issues with getting LTE on at&t while using custom roms and knows roms that work? (Preferably tw)
2nd September 2014, 08:47 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
150 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
See your network type in settings > about phone > status. Try to get LTE with your AT&T SIM on another phone then install it back to your M919.

Sent from my Samsung M919 using XDA developers app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes