Post Reply

[Q] Anyone have LTE working on Cricket?

OP stoicwood

8th July 2014, 05:11 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
I have two SCH-I545, one on NC5 stock rooted, one on MDK running CM11 nightlies. I got a Cricket sim and service for a month to see if I could get everything going, and all but LTE is golden. If anyone has any help for me on getting LTE going, I would certainly appreciate it. I believe Cricket uses the AT&T LTE network around here, but I am unsure. The NC5 phone has a constant notification:

Quote:

Phone activation
This SIM card is from an unknown source.

I believe there are ways around that.

Below are the APN settings from their website which I can confirm get up to HSPA+ and MMS working:

Quote:

Name: Internet
APN: ndo
Proxy: Not Set
Port: Not Set
Username: Not Set
Password: Not Set
Server: Not Set
MMSC: http://mmsc.aiowireless.net
MMS Proxy: proxy.aiowireless.net
MMS Port: 80
MCC: 310
MNC: 150
Authentication type: Not Set
APN type: default,mms,fota,hipri,supl

The only differences between the ones on their site and those successfully pushed to my MDK are the name and the pushed did not include "hipri," in the APN type. Both worked fine except for LTE.
8th July 2014, 10:10 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by stoicwood

The NC5 phone has a constant notification...

I believe there are ways around that.

It looks like all it takes is clearing data on the "Setup Wizard" app to get rid of the notification. I was hoping I could turn it off, but there may not be a need. Now all that remains is LTE.

Edit: I jumped the gun on that. The notification still comes up on reboot. Force stop gets rid of it, and probably freezing the "Setup Wizard" app (root required).
Last edited by stoicwood; 9th July 2014 at 02:28 PM. Reason: Correction
6th October 2014, 12:43 AM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Any update on this?



Can LTE work on a Verizon S4?



What kind of speeds are you getting with HSPA+?



I am currently running Hyperdrive 18.1, would I have to flash back to NC5?



Thanks



Sent from my Lenovo U310 using Tapatalk
11th October 2014, 07:52 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
245 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by sambrooke

Any update on this?



Can LTE work on a Verizon S4?



What kind of speeds are you getting with HSPA+?



I am currently running Hyperdrive 18.1, would I have to flash back to NC5?



Thanks



Sent from my Lenovo U310 using Tapatalk

+1 I currently have a cricket SIM and get up to HSPA+. Still looking for a way to get LTE.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using XDA Free mobile app
12th October 2014, 11:43 AM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
I learned that on both straight talk and cricket, lte will not work on Verizon phone.

I have all three sims and have been testing in an att phone and a verizon phone.

The att phone gets lte logo with both cricket and straight talk.

The cricket line caps at about 8 mbps which is really not lte despite it saying that at the top of the phone.

Straight talk goes up to 27 mbps at the same location. verizon gets 80 down.

cricket must cap the lte speeds.

So bottom line, if you want real lte speeds either stick with Verizon or get an att phone or unlocked phone and try straight talk.




Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
apn, band, cricket, hspa+, lte
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon Samsung Galaxy S 4 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank