Post Reply

[Q] PhilZ recovery wont factory reset

OP Chiups

2nd July 2014, 06:11 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Miami
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Hello everyone.

Im trying to factory reset my MDK Verizon S4 coming from Hyperdrive 16. Every time i try to factory reset my phone reboots back into the rom. I'm able to wipe cache from the recovery. But it just reboots every time i try to wipe data and factory reset. Anyone have experience with this?
Last edited by Chiups; 2nd July 2014 at 06:35 AM.
2nd July 2014, 01:51 PM   |  #2  
Mistertac's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Springfield, Ma
Thanks Meter: 1,962
 
3,791 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chiups

Hello everyone.

Im trying to factory reset my MDK Verizon S4 coming from Hyperdrive 16. Every time i try to factory reset my phone reboots back into the rom. I'm able to wipe cache from the recovery. But it just reboots every time i try to wipe data and factory reset. Anyone have experience with this?

Have you tried updating to Philz latest? I have no problems at all with that one.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
3rd July 2014, 02:13 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Miami
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mistertac

Have you tried updating to Philz latest? I have no problems at all with that one.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk

Thats the first thing I tried. Unfortunately yielded the same results. Thank you for the suggestion. I hope that I don't ahve to ODIN back to stock.
3rd July 2014, 11:16 AM   |  #4  
Mistertac's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Springfield, Ma
Thanks Meter: 1,962
 
3,791 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chiups

Thats the first thing I tried. Unfortunately yielded the same results. Thank you for the suggestion. I hope that I don't ahve to ODIN back to stock.

You're saying your phone reboots even when you're trying this from within Phil right? Not just the option from within the ROM....

If it doesn't get any better you may just want to use the No Wipe Odin file. Something could have gotten corrupt or something along the way.

Another thing to try maybe is flash the latest TWRP using Flashify and see if that let's you do it..

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
3rd July 2014, 04:53 PM   |  #5  
FordNate's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento
Thanks Meter: 303
 
778 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
ok just hitting factory reset inside of Philz will of course just reset your operating system that is on there, which will be Hyper 16. If doing a factory reset to install a new ROM within Philz it will wipe everything out of there including the backup TW (HD16) makes of itself. my understanding is TW makes a copy of itself on install so when it does factory reset it reverts back to that.
4th July 2014, 05:43 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Flag Miami
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mistertac

You're saying your phone reboots even when you're trying this from within Phil right? Not just the option from within the ROM....

If it doesn't get any better you may just want to use the No Wipe Odin file. Something could have gotten corrupt or something along the way.

Another thing to try maybe is flash the latest TWRP using Flashify and see if that let's you do it..

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk

Exactly that, I hit Wipe/Factory Reset. It starts attempts to start the process, freezes then reboots back into the ROM. Ill probably just do the no wipe Odin file. Thanks
6th July 2014, 03:58 PM   |  #7  
ebsk8er06's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
131 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chiups

Exactly that, I hit Wipe/Factory Reset. It starts attempts to start the process, freezes then reboots back into the ROM. Ill probably just do the no wipe Odin file. Thanks

Hit wipe to install new rom in Philz

---------- Post added at 02:57 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:55 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by ebsk8er06

Hit wipe to install new rom in Philz

If that don't work click mount and storage in Philz, wipe system , data, then go back to main screen wipe catche go to advanced wipe dalvik abs your good to go

---------- Post added at 02:58 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:57 PM ----------

Just don't forget to install a new rom

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon Samsung Galaxy S 4 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank