FORUMS

Android M Preview Images – XDA TV

Android M preview images are available. That and much more news is covered by Jordan when he … more

I/O Summary: How Android M Handles Power And Charging

In the spirit of improving the core Android experience, Google is changing Android … more

I/O Summary: Google Photos App

At I/O 2015, Google tackled the information problem in mobile once more, this time through … more

I/O Summary: Development, Play Store, The Next Billion

VP of Engineering Jen Fitzpatrick began talking about what Google is doing to … more

t-mobile sim i wireless network only edge data

Thanks Meter: 2
 
By aknisley, Junior Member on 2nd September 2014, 11:40 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I have a T-mobile pre-payed SIM in my i545 Verizon. Phone works and data but only edge data. I am on a T-mobile partner network (I Wireless). If I install the same SIM in my Windows Phone I got with the SIM, I get 4G.
Any ideas?
 
 
3rd September 2014, 02:15 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 502
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aknisley

I have a T-mobile pre-payed SIM in my i545 Verizon. Phone works and data but only edge data. I am on a T-mobile partner network (I Wireless). If I install the same SIM in my Windows Phone I got with the SIM, I get 4G.
Any ideas?

Need to add the APN.

Straight from T-mobile:

T-Mobile APN
3rd September 2014, 05:37 PM |#3  
aknisley's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Keokuk
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
I did that. That's why I have edge data. Tried both epc.tmobile.com and fast.t-mobile.com. Both work with same results.
3rd September 2014, 11:56 PM |#4  
bsliv's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Have you been in the ServiceMode menu? Dial *#27663368378#

If not, dial it, choose 1 umts, then 1 debug screen, then 1 basic info. Does it say LTE RRC:CONN, Band 4?
If not, you might have to select the band preference.

If not ...
4th September 2014, 12:13 AM |#5  
aknisley's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Keokuk
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Can't do that I get "Connection problem or invalid MMI code".
4th September 2014, 06:11 PM |#6  
bsliv's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aknisley

Can't do that I get "Connection problem or invalid MMI code".

How about *#0011# ?
4th September 2014, 08:10 PM |#7  
aknisley's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Keokuk
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Same results.
9th September 2014, 07:58 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 190
 
More
What modem?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes