Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

t-mobile sim i wireless network only edge data

OP aknisley

3rd September 2014, 12:40 AM   |  #1  
aknisley's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Keokuk
Thanks Meter: 2
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
I have a T-mobile pre-payed SIM in my i545 Verizon. Phone works and data but only edge data. I am on a T-mobile partner network (I Wireless). If I install the same SIM in my Windows Phone I got with the SIM, I get 4G.
Any ideas?
3rd September 2014, 03:15 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 417
 
1,907 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by aknisley

I have a T-mobile pre-payed SIM in my i545 Verizon. Phone works and data but only edge data. I am on a T-mobile partner network (I Wireless). If I install the same SIM in my Windows Phone I got with the SIM, I get 4G.
Any ideas?

Need to add the APN.

Straight from T-mobile:

T-Mobile APN
3rd September 2014, 06:37 PM   |  #3  
aknisley's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Keokuk
Thanks Meter: 2
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
I did that. That's why I have edge data. Tried both epc.tmobile.com and fast.t-mobile.com. Both work with same results.
4th September 2014, 12:56 AM   |  #4  
bsliv's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Have you been in the ServiceMode menu? Dial *#27663368378#

If not, dial it, choose 1 umts, then 1 debug screen, then 1 basic info. Does it say LTE RRC:CONN, Band 4?
If not, you might have to select the band preference.

If not ...
4th September 2014, 01:13 AM   |  #5  
aknisley's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Keokuk
Thanks Meter: 2
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Can't do that I get "Connection problem or invalid MMI code".
4th September 2014, 07:11 PM   |  #6  
bsliv's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by aknisley

Can't do that I get "Connection problem or invalid MMI code".

How about *#0011# ?
4th September 2014, 09:10 PM   |  #7  
aknisley's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Keokuk
Thanks Meter: 2
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Same results.
9th September 2014, 08:58 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 190
 
1,085 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
What modem?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes