Post Reply

Change the factory mode to user mode

OP Punk44

8th July 2014, 06:20 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
I have this problem:
I try this but not work (i dont have the folder or the files):
Code:
su
rm /efs/FactoryApp/keystr
rm /efs/FactoryApp/factorymode
echo -n ON >> /efs/FactoryApp/keystr
echo -n ON >> /efs/FactoryApp/factorymode
chown 1000.1000 /efs/FactoryApp/keystr
chown 1000.1000 /efs/FactoryApp/factorymode
chmod 0744 /efs/FactoryApp/keystr
chmod 0744 /efs/FactoryApp/factorymode
reboot
Also installed bootloader, karnel and a modem... Noting works
HELP PLEASE
8th July 2014, 06:34 PM   |  #2  
MAX 404's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Panama / Spain
Thanks Meter: 822
 
1,374 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Punk44

I have this problem:

I try this but not work (i dont have the folder or the files):

Code:
su
rm /efs/FactoryApp/keystr
rm /efs/FactoryApp/factorymode
echo -n ON >> /efs/FactoryApp/keystr
echo -n ON >> /efs/FactoryApp/factorymode
chown 1000.1000 /efs/FactoryApp/keystr
chown 1000.1000 /efs/FactoryApp/factorymode
chmod 0744 /efs/FactoryApp/keystr
chmod 0744 /efs/FactoryApp/factorymode
reboot
Also installed bootloader, karnel and a modem... Noting works
HELP PLEASE



Hi mate,

Check out the video and follow the instructions , check also the XDA thread for more detail help


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d8dbrerUacw

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2335692
8th July 2014, 07:19 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
I dont have the files or the folders, my efs folder are empty. And i use ES file manager or root explorer....
8th July 2014, 07:22 PM   |  #4  
MAX 404's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Panama / Spain
Thanks Meter: 822
 
1,374 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Punk44

I dont have the files or the folders, my efs folder are empty. And i use ES file manager or root explorer....



Did you check the XDA thread?
8th July 2014, 07:50 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by MAX 404

Did you check the XDA thread?

Yes, not work for me, the efs was desmount.

I GOT IT

For people with the same problem:

1- Install / use Terminal Emulator
2- mount -r -w -o remount,rw -t ext4 /dev/block/mmcblk0p10
3- mke2fs /dev/block/mmcblk0p10
4- mount -r -w -o remount,rw -t ext4 /dev/block/mmcblk0p10 /efs
5- Reboot
10th July 2014, 12:37 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Thumbs up Thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by Punk44

Yes, not work for me, the efs was desmount.

I GOT IT

For people with the same problem:

1- Install / use Terminal Emulator
2- mount -r -w -o remount,rw -t ext4 /dev/block/mmcblk0p10
3- mke2fs /dev/block/mmcblk0p10
4- mount -r -w -o remount,rw -t ext4 /dev/block/mmcblk0p10 /efs
5- Reboot

Only for root Roms ?
Thank you for your info
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S 4 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank