Post Reply

[Q] Dialer goes black when making calls and no sound

OP neogamma

6th July 2014, 07:55 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
I have an s4 from rogers (Canadian model) and initially had cyanogen mod as my rom but I realized that I was missing nearly 5 GB of storage on my phone. I read that to fix this I had to go back to stock using Odin. I went back to stock 4.2.2 using Odin, but then my WiFi stopped working. I couldn't turn WiFi on or search for networks. I then rooted my phone and installed a rom and my WiFi problem was fixed, but now I cant make calls. Every time I try to call someone my screen goes black and the recipient cannot hear me and I cannot hear them. Also, the sound on my phone does not work. I have flashed multiple roms and still get the same problem. Does anyone know any possible solution. I have looked around and many people have had the same problem, but no solution. Any help would be appreciated.
6th July 2014, 04:41 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Netherlands
Thanks Meter: 262
 
1,805 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
It's because you flashed an old rom (4.2.2) on a newer bootloader. That doesn't work. Flash the latest rom available for you phone.
6th July 2014, 07:10 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lennyz1988

It's because you flashed an old rom (4.2.2) on a newer bootloader. That doesn't work. Flash the latest rom available for you phone.

I have flashed multiple roms and most of them were the latest ones (4.4.4). This still did not fix the problem. Is this what you mean?
7th July 2014, 09:47 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Netherlands
Thanks Meter: 262
 
1,805 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by neogamma

I have flashed multiple roms and most of them were the latest ones (4.4.4). This still did not fix the problem. Is this what you mean?

I'm sorry, I gave some wrong advice.

It's probably because you are on the old bootloader but you are using a new modem. That's the cause for the problems on our s4. You have a different s4 and there is a different section for your device.

You have to be in this section:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/galaxy-s4-att

They should be able to help you further there.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S 4 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank