Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,344 Members 53,827 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

S4 network won't turn on

Tip us?
 
AshtonKusher92
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Aug 2014
Default S4 network won't turn on

Hi, So I recently just unlocked my Verizon S4. Switched the sim for a AT&T sim, when it rebooted it was working great. Till I realized tht in the notifications bar, "Unknown sim" is forever there. And my network shows up as H.. I checked my APN nd it's set to nothing. Help???!!! Oh, And it's on Global network... should it be?
 
Skyrider
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 39
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by AshtonKusher92 View Post
Hi, So I recently just unlocked my Verizon S4. Switched the sim for a AT&T sim, when it rebooted it was working great. Till I realized tht in the notifications bar, "Unknown sim" is forever there. And my network shows up as H.. I checked my APN nd it's set to nothing. Help???!!! Oh, And it's on Global network... should it be?
Have you attempted to search for your providers APN information and manually add it?
 
MAX 404
Old
#3  
MAX 404's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 695
Posts: 1,150
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Panama / Spain
Quote:
Originally Posted by AshtonKusher92 View Post
Hi, So I recently just unlocked my Verizon S4. Switched the sim for a AT&T sim, when it rebooted it was working great. Till I realized tht in the notifications bar, "Unknown sim" is forever there. And my network shows up as H.. I checked my APN nd it's set to nothing. Help???!!! Oh, And it's on Global network... should it be?
Mate

Are you sure your are unlock?? check network with your old sim card from verizon and see if it works....
Read before doing
Search before asking
Don’t just say thanks if the information was useful, hit thanks too……

Omega one of the last good roms for the I9500 keep it alive , DONATE , your phone will thank you ....

 
AshtonKusher92
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skyrider View Post
Have you attempted to search for your providers APN information and manually add it?
I just did this morning. I added to ATT network and I had to manually put in the APN settings. Now my signal icon shows a H+
 
AshtonKusher92
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by MAX 404 View Post
Mate

Are you sure your are unlock?? check network with your old sim card from verizon and see if it works....
What if I do that and it goes back to being lock to my Verizon sim? How would I know if it's really unlocked? Cause I'm using the data now. I can make calls, msgs, nd get on the Internet thanx to the apn settings I entered, but how do I change it to 4g icon instead of the H+? Nd getting rid if the unknown sim... or does none of this matters?
 
Skyrider
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 39
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by AshtonKusher92 View Post
What if I do that and it goes back to being lock to my Verizon sim? How would I know if it's really unlocked? Cause I'm using the data now. I can make calls, msgs, nd get on the Internet thanx to the apn settings I entered, but how do I change it to 4g icon instead of the H+? Nd getting rid if the unknown sim... or does none of this matters?
You can always try to search for the 4G apn settings (if such exists) for Verizon, and or go to your mobile network settings and set 4G as preferred network type.
 
MAX 404
Old
#7  
MAX 404's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 695
Posts: 1,150
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Panama / Spain
Quote:
Originally Posted by AshtonKusher92 View Post
What if I do that and it goes back to being lock to my Verizon sim? How would I know if it's really unlocked? Cause I'm using the data now. I can make calls, msgs, nd get on the Internet thanx to the apn settings I entered, but how do I change it to 4g icon instead of the H+? Nd getting rid if the unknown sim... or does none of this matters?
Mate ,

Once is unlock is always unlock no matter what sim you put in

You did not mention you could make call and send messages , to get 4G review your settings/connections /more networks /mobile networks and make sure you have the right setting there .


if you have dta and voice you should not have the "unknown sim " error ......try with a different sim to see if is sim related.
Read before doing
Search before asking
Don’t just say thanks if the information was useful, hit thanks too……

Omega one of the last good roms for the I9500 keep it alive , DONATE , your phone will thank you ....


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes