Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,814 Members 43,718 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Samsung Galaxy S4 don't have signal

Tip us?
 
nakedsnakee
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Aug 2014
Question [Q] Samsung Galaxy S4 don't have signal

I have a Samsung S4, I bought a S4 in Chile, but I live on Argentina, in Chile the smartphone had all signal 3G and 2G, but here in Argentina I don't have signal, ok I have, but only 10% and only 2G, I thought that the bands was the problem, so I forced Phone to use only 850/1900 band (my company use 850/1900 bands) but I still have only 10% 2G signal, I only want 2G GOOD SIGNAL, I don't need 3G, but I can't get GOOD 2G signal, (I have installed ROM STOCK from Argentina) but I still have the problem, do you know what can I to do to solve it? Thanks and sorry for bad english
 
DeepankarS
Old
#2  
DeepankarS's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 148
Posts: 463
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Noida
Quote:
Originally Posted by nakedsnakee View Post
I have a Samsung S4, I bought a S4 in Chile, but I live on Argentina, in Chile the smartphone had all signal 3G and 2G, but here in Argentina I don't have signal, ok I have, but only 10% and only 2G, I thought that the bands was the problem, so I forced Phone to use only 850/1900 band (my company use 850/1900 bands) but I still have only 10% 2G signal, I only want 2G GOOD SIGNAL, I don't need 3G, but I can't get GOOD 2G signal, (I have installed ROM STOCK from Argentina) but I still have the problem, do you know what can I to do to solve it? Thanks and sorry for bad english
Ask your operator about the same.

Press Thanks if I helped
Sent from my Samsung Galaxy S4 via XDA app.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes