Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,780,683 Members 51,309 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

SM-G906S (S805) -- ACTIVATE LTE on AT&T

Tip us?
 
miscom
Old
(Last edited by miscom; 25th July 2014 at 04:00 AM.)
#11  
miscom's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,064
Posts: 1,102
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Gallatin, TN

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jinksd View Post
Hey Miscom. Thank you for the post. I am considering this phone. I am wondering if this phone is fully compatible with all LTE At&t bands? I copied the At&t band info from a post on another forum and pasted it below. I assume that it is correct.

At&t LTE Bands
4G HSPA and HSPA+ use 850Mhz(Band 5) and 1900Mhz(Band 2) bands but it all depends on area if they own a license. LTE uses Band 17(700Mhz), Band 5(850Mhz), Band 2(1900Mhz), Band 4(1700/2100Mhz) currently.

It appears that Band 4(1700/2100) is missing from the SM-G906S specs.
SM-G906S LTE Bands (Source: http://28mobile.com/Product/View/688...32gb-black-4g/)
Infrastructure 4G LTE
2G GSM GSM900, DCS1800, PCS1900
3G UMTS B1 (2100), B2 (1900), B5 (850)
4G LTE B1 (2100), B3 (1800), B5 (850), B7 (2600), B17 (700)
You are correct: Band 4 is missing. For AT&T only band 17 is available in the G906S.
Band 17 is the main LTE band for AT&T. I traveled by car a few days ago from Tennessee to New York and except for a few places, I got LTE most of the time. Never saw E, only 3G (AT&T's 4G) and LTE.
__________________
Main Device: Samsung Galaxy S5 G906S
Android ROM:Custom ROM G906SKSU1ANG8
__________________
 
chungdae
Old
#12  
chungdae's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 87
Join Date: Jun 2014
Same here I have LTE pretty much 99% everywhere I go. I'm on AT&T as well.
 
jinksd
Old
#13  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 37
Join Date: Jun 2012
That is good news. Do you guys know if there will be ROM support by cyanogen for this phone?

Also. Where did you guys get yours?
 
miscom
Old
#14  
miscom's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,064
Posts: 1,102
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Gallatin, TN

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jinksd View Post
That is good news. Do you guys know if there will be ROM support by cyanogen for this phone?

Also. Where did you guys get yours?
I bought mine from 28mobile.com
__________________
Main Device: Samsung Galaxy S5 G906S
Android ROM:Custom ROM G906SKSU1ANG8
__________________
 
neilspenta
Old
#15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 15
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Irvine, California
Hi all,

Considering buying the G906S from 28Mobile,

I am on T-Mobile though, Is there any way to make the LTE work?
i-Mate PDA2K > HP RW6828 > iPhone > 3G > 3GS > 4 > 4S > 5 > Xperia Z > Galaxy S4 > Galaxy Note 3 > Nexus 5 > HTC ONE M8 > Galaxy S5 > Xperia Z2 (Current)
 
chungdae
Old
#16  
chungdae's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 87
Join Date: Jun 2014
No

Quote:
Originally Posted by neilspenta View Post
Hi all,

Considering buying the G906S from 28Mobile,

I am on T-Mobile though, Is there any way to make the LTE work?
 
neilspenta
Old
#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 15
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Irvine, California
Quote:
Originally Posted by chungdae View Post
No
Thanks for the prompt reply.
i-Mate PDA2K > HP RW6828 > iPhone > 3G > 3GS > 4 > 4S > 5 > Xperia Z > Galaxy S4 > Galaxy Note 3 > Nexus 5 > HTC ONE M8 > Galaxy S5 > Xperia Z2 (Current)
 
chungdae
Old
#18  
chungdae's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 87
Join Date: Jun 2014
I know for a fact that the G906S and K do not work with T-Mobile. I don't know the band's for L, it might be compatible.

Quote:
Originally Posted by neilspenta View Post
Thanks for the prompt reply.
 
poyda69
Old
#19  
poyda69's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 342
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Melbourne
Quote:
Originally Posted by mocsab View Post
I am confused. I am also on ATT - I bought this phone back when it first came out. All I did was add the ATT APN and then I was able to get LTE just fine. I didn't have to do anything like you described.

So - are you saying you added your APN and still had to go thru all of those steps?
What APN did you use?
Device: SM-G900I

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes