Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,846 Members 37,796 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] help!!

Tip us?
 
Amrit saab
Old
#21  
Amrit saab's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 115
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Amritsar

 
DONATE TO ME
[QUOTE=gee2012;55117534]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amrit saab View Post

Where do you live and what is the name of your provider?

-Edit- Airtell India uses the 2300 Mhz freq. on band 40 so no LTE on your S5 on your network. It doesn`t matter what rom you flash, stock or custom.
dear gee2012 am live in India, Punjab, Amritsar And am using Airtel network on my device

when i got G900F i root it and then i flash Phoenix rom but am not feel its too good for me thn i download official firmware file from sammobile and flash it on my device with Odin

thats it now i hope you understand the story and help me!!1
walk like a King talk like a King
 
gee2012
Old
(Last edited by gee2012; 29th August 2014 at 11:29 AM.)
#22  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,057
Posts: 8,362
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
[QUOTE=Amrit saab;55119059]
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012 View Post

dear gee2012 am live in India, Punjab, Amritsar And am using Airtel network on my device

when i got G900F i root it and then i flash Phoenix rom but am not feel its too good for me thn i download official firmware file from sammobile and flash it on my device with Odin

thats it now i hope you understand the story and help me!!1
For the last time, the G900F does NOT support the Airtell LTE frequencies/bands wich are 2300/40! No one can help you as it cannot be done, not even if you flashed roms all day long. You bought the wrong S5 LTE model for your country.
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue
The Following User Says Thank You to gee2012 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Amrit saab
Old
#23  
Amrit saab's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 115
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Amritsar

 
DONATE TO ME
[QUOTE=gee2012;55119148]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amrit saab View Post

For the last time, the G900F does NOT support the Airtell LTE frequencies/bands wich are 2300/40! No one can help you as it cannot be done, not even if you flashed roms all day long. You bought the wrong S5 model for your country.
ok it means my G900f is not 4G supported
walk like a King talk like a King
 
gee2012
Old
#24  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,057
Posts: 8,362
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
[QUOTE=Amrit saab;55119190]
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012 View Post

ok it means my G900f is not 4G supported
Yes it is, but not for the frequencie/band that Airtell uses It works fine for me in the EU but i have supported provider bands.
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue
The Following User Says Thank You to gee2012 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Amrit saab
Old
#25  
Amrit saab's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 115
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Amritsar

 
DONATE TO ME
[QUOTE=gee2012;55119207]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amrit saab View Post

Yes it is, but not for the frequencie/band that Airtell uses
means am not use 4G on airtel network but i can use 4G on other networks
walk like a King talk like a King
 
gee2012
Old
(Last edited by gee2012; 29th August 2014 at 11:37 AM.)
#26  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,057
Posts: 8,362
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
[QUOTE=Amrit saab;55119224]
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012 View Post

means am not use 4G on airtel network but i can use 4G on other networks
Aircel uses the same freqs/band as Airtel so no. Maybe there are other smaller providers that use another freq. in India, don`t know about that but check it out.
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue
 
Amrit saab
Old
#27  
Amrit saab's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 115
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Amritsar

 
DONATE TO ME
[QUOTE=gee2012;55119207]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amrit saab View Post

Yes it is, but not for the frequencie/band that Airtell uses It works fine for me in the EU but i have supported provider bands.
but sir my question is different plz clear me one more thing ?

i ask that is there any option of 4g or LTE in mobile networks

please see attachments
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-08-29-16-05-27[1].png
Views:	6
Size:	126.2 KB
ID:	2916661  
walk like a King talk like a King
 
gee2012
Old
#28  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,057
Posts: 8,362
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
[QUOTE=Amrit saab;55119287]
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012 View Post

but sir my question is different plz clear me one more thing ?

i ask that is there any option of 4g or LTE in mobile networks

please see attachments
This is where it ends for me, i can`t tell it any clearer as i allready did. I don`t keep repeating myself. Good luck mate
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue
 
Amrit saab
Old
#29  
Amrit saab's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 115
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Amritsar

 
DONATE TO ME
[QUOTE=gee2012;55119315]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amrit saab View Post

This is where it ends for me, i can`t tell it any clearer as i allready did. I don`t keep repeating myself. Good luck mate
yes boss i cannot but please attach your network mode screen shot like i did

thanks for your time
walk like a King talk like a King

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes