Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] help!!

OP Amrit saab

29th August 2014, 12:20 PM   |  #21  
Amrit saab's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Amritsar
Thanks Meter: 9
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Donate to Me
More
[QUOTE=gee2012;55117534]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amrit saab


Where do you live and what is the name of your provider?

-Edit- Airtell India uses the 2300 Mhz freq. on band 40 so no LTE on your S5 on your network. It doesn`t matter what rom you flash, stock or custom.

dear gee2012 am live in India, Punjab, Amritsar And am using Airtel network on my device

when i got G900F i root it and then i flash Phoenix rom but am not feel its too good for me thn i download official firmware file from sammobile and flash it on my device with Odin

thats it now i hope you understand the story and help me!!1
29th August 2014, 12:26 PM   |  #22  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Heerlen
Thanks Meter: 3,304
 
8,971 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
[QUOTE=Amrit saab;55119059]
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012


dear gee2012 am live in India, Punjab, Amritsar And am using Airtel network on my device

when i got G900F i root it and then i flash Phoenix rom but am not feel its too good for me thn i download official firmware file from sammobile and flash it on my device with Odin

thats it now i hope you understand the story and help me!!1

For the last time, the G900F does NOT support the Airtell LTE frequencies/bands wich are 2300/40! No one can help you as it cannot be done, not even if you flashed roms all day long. You bought the wrong S5 LTE model for your country.
Last edited by gee2012; 29th August 2014 at 12:29 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to gee2012 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th August 2014, 12:29 PM   |  #23  
Amrit saab's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Amritsar
Thanks Meter: 9
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Donate to Me
More
[QUOTE=gee2012;55119148]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amrit saab


For the last time, the G900F does NOT support the Airtell LTE frequencies/bands wich are 2300/40! No one can help you as it cannot be done, not even if you flashed roms all day long. You bought the wrong S5 model for your country.

ok it means my G900f is not 4G supported
29th August 2014, 12:31 PM   |  #24  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Heerlen
Thanks Meter: 3,304
 
8,971 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
[QUOTE=Amrit saab;55119190]
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012


ok it means my G900f is not 4G supported

Yes it is, but not for the frequencie/band that Airtell uses It works fine for me in the EU but i have supported provider bands.
The Following User Says Thank You to gee2012 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th August 2014, 12:33 PM   |  #25  
Amrit saab's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Amritsar
Thanks Meter: 9
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Donate to Me
More
[QUOTE=gee2012;55119207]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amrit saab


Yes it is, but not for the frequencie/band that Airtell uses

means am not use 4G on airtel network but i can use 4G on other networks
29th August 2014, 12:35 PM   |  #26  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Heerlen
Thanks Meter: 3,304
 
8,971 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
[QUOTE=Amrit saab;55119224]
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012


means am not use 4G on airtel network but i can use 4G on other networks

Aircel uses the same freqs/band as Airtel so no. Maybe there are other smaller providers that use another freq. in India, don`t know about that but check it out.
Last edited by gee2012; 29th August 2014 at 12:37 PM.
29th August 2014, 12:38 PM   |  #27  
Amrit saab's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Amritsar
Thanks Meter: 9
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Donate to Me
More
[QUOTE=gee2012;55119207]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amrit saab


Yes it is, but not for the frequencie/band that Airtell uses It works fine for me in the EU but i have supported provider bands.

but sir my question is different plz clear me one more thing ?

i ask that is there any option of 4g or LTE in mobile networks

please see attachments
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-08-29-16-05-27[1].png
Views:	9
Size:	126.2 KB
ID:	2916661  
29th August 2014, 12:42 PM   |  #28  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Heerlen
Thanks Meter: 3,304
 
8,971 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
[QUOTE=Amrit saab;55119287]
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012


but sir my question is different plz clear me one more thing ?

i ask that is there any option of 4g or LTE in mobile networks

please see attachments

This is where it ends for me, i can`t tell it any clearer as i allready did. I don`t keep repeating myself. Good luck mate
29th August 2014, 12:44 PM   |  #29  
Amrit saab's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Amritsar
Thanks Meter: 9
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Donate to Me
More
[QUOTE=gee2012;55119315]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amrit saab


This is where it ends for me, i can`t tell it any clearer as i allready did. I don`t keep repeating myself. Good luck mate

yes boss i cannot but please attach your network mode screen shot like i did

thanks for your time

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes