Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,022 Members 53,633 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] I need help i want to Set Monitor mode on Galaxy S5

Tip us?
 
RobinHood31m
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2014
Battery Full [Q] I need help i want to Set Monitor mode on Galaxy S5

Hello guys!

I have a Problem. I want to Set my Galaxy S5 in Monitor Mode With Reaver and bcmon. Or give it other ways to Check my wlan with aircrack - ng or something???


THANKS!!!
 
fffft
Old
#2  
fffft's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 407
Posts: 1,534
Join Date: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobinHood31m View Post
I want to Set my Galaxy S5 in Monitor Mode With Reaver and bcmon.

The S5 is a new model and more to the point uses a newer and unsupported Broadcom chipset. If you read the reaver, bcmon, et cetera threads you would know that they don't work on the S5.

Until someone figures out how to interface with the newer chipset, it's simply not going to work on the S5.

.
The Following User Says Thank You to fffft For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
RobinHood31m
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by fffft View Post
The S5 is a new model and more to the point uses a newer and unsupported Broadcom chipset. If you read the reaver, bcmon, et cetera threads you would know that they don't work on the S5.

Until someone figures out how to interface with the newer chipset, it's simply not going to work on the S5.

.
Do u Think that it gives newer apps that how Works on galaxy s5 ...Backtrack or Kali Linux with the right Kernel? ?? Thx
 
fffft
Old
#4  
fffft's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 407
Posts: 1,534
Join Date: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobinHood31m View Post
Do u Think that it gives newer apps that how Works on galaxy s5 ...Backtrack or Kali Linux with the right Kernel? ?? Thx

You need the wifi chipset to operate in promiscious mode to monitor. Where else would you get the packet envelopes? It's difficult to imagine how any app would do so without the Broadcom chip set to Promiscious mode.

.
 
RobinHood31m
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by fffft View Post
You need the wifi chipset to operate in promiscious mode to monitor. Where else would you get the packet envelopes? It's difficult to imagine how any app would do so without the Broadcom chip set to Promiscious mode.

.
The Galaxy s5 has a 5G Wifi this is a combo Chip 2x2Mimo Broadcom 4354chip.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes