Post Reply

Over the Horizon Song Playing

OP hshah

21st August 2014, 03:36 AM   |  #1  
hshah's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 223
 
1,466 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
Since yesterday, putting my phone into charge triggers the "over the horizon" (Samsung tune) to play in the background. Multiple restarts later it stops, but the question is what is causing it?

I even tried deleting the file for it, but it still plays, and the only way to stop it is put the phone into silent mode.
21st August 2014, 09:22 AM   |  #2  
nbeebe24's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter: 917
 
2,423 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hshah

Since yesterday, putting my phone into charge triggers the "over the horizon" (Samsung tune) to play in the background. Multiple restarts later it stops, but the question is what is causing it?

I even tried deleting the file for it, but it still plays, and the only way to stop it is put the phone into silent mode.

Okay, a couple questions:

Is your phone rooted? If yes, have you messed with any of the sounds in the system? I was able to duplicate your problem by navigating to the /system/media/ui folder and copying one of the ringtones into the folder and naming it to 'Charger_Connection.ogg'. It sounds to me like that file somehow got changed to another one in your phone. I can help you as soon as I find out more about your situation.
21st August 2014, 05:40 PM   |  #3  
hshah's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 223
 
1,466 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nbeebe24

Okay, a couple questions:

Is your phone rooted? If yes, have you messed with any of the sounds in the system? I was able to duplicate your problem by navigating to the /system/media/ui folder and copying one of the ringtones into the folder and naming it to 'Charger_Connection.ogg'. It sounds to me like that file somehow got changed to another one in your phone. I can help you as soon as I find out more about your situation.

I am rooted and I have deleted some sounds from the UI folder. In order to try and fix the issue I deleted the file you mentioned but that didn't solve it. Can you upload the file I need to put into that folder please?
21st August 2014, 05:47 PM   |  #4  
nbeebe24's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter: 917
 
2,423 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hshah

I am rooted and I have deleted some sounds from the UI folder. In order to try and fix the issue I deleted the file you mentioned but that didn't solve it. Can you upload the file I need to put into that folder please?

Here is the file: https://www.mediafire.com/?r94g12mly53rflk. Place in the /system/media/audio/ui directory then reboot and you should be good
22nd August 2014, 02:04 PM   |  #5  
hshah's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 223
 
1,466 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nbeebe24

Here is the file: https://www.mediafire.com/?r94g12mly53rflk. Place in the /system/media/audio/ui directory then reboot and you should be good

It is still doing it
23rd August 2014, 06:27 AM   |  #6  
nbeebe24's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter: 917
 
2,423 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hshah

It is still doing it

Are you on a stock ROM
23rd August 2014, 11:13 AM   |  #7  
Member
Flag Chile
Thanks Meter: 21
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
More
Flash a new fresh Rom and NO DELETE samsung sounds lol
23rd August 2014, 02:43 PM   |  #8  
hshah's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 223
 
1,466 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nbeebe24

Are you on a stock ROM

Quote:
Originally Posted by zorrigas

Flash a new fresh Rom and NO DELETE samsung sounds lol

I am using a custom ROM (X-Note) and have had this version flashed for quite a few weeks. I delete Samsung sounds when I flash a new ROM, so nothing had changed on the Wednesday this started.
23rd August 2014, 02:50 PM   |  #9  
nfribeiro's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Porto
Thanks Meter: 308
 
721 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Donate to Me
More
Do you have GRAVITYBOX installed?

It is a bug and you should uptade this module to the last version to fix it.
23rd August 2014, 02:56 PM   |  #10  
hshah's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 223
 
1,466 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nfribeiro

Do you have GRAVITYBOX installed?

It is a bug and you should uptade this module to the last version to fix it.

I do and am running the latest stable version (3.3.2)

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank