Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,969 Members 38,075 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] sm-g900k lte

Tip us?
 
vladisko
Old
(Last edited by vladisko; 16th August 2014 at 07:52 PM.) Reason: marks
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Aug 2014
Default [Q] sm-g900k lte

Hi all!
This device supports LTE BAND 7. In my country, operators providing services at this frequency. Why the phone is not connected to LTE? Works only in 3G (HSPA And HSPA +)

Srry for bad english( google translate)
 
gee2012
Old
#2  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,049
Posts: 8,343
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladisko View Post
This device supports LTE BAND 7. In my country, operators providing services at this frequency. Why the phone is not connected to LTE? Works only in 3G (HSPA And HSPA +)
Here are the suported bands of your device:
LTE700 (B17), LTE1800 (B3), LTE2600 (B7), LTE900 (B8)

Does your LTE provider use any of these bands? If not you cannot get LTE coverage Do you have the correct LTE settings in your APN settings?
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue
 
vladisko
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012 View Post
Here are the suported bands of your device:
LTE700 (B17), LTE1800 (B3), LTE2600 (B7), LTE900 (B8)

Does your LTE provider use any of these bands? If not you cannot get LTE coverage Do you have the correct LTE settings in your APN settings?
Only B7 and B20.
APN settings are standard. Should work with them. In the third-party programs when put "Only LTE" network completely disappears
 
gee2012
Old
#4  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,049
Posts: 8,343
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladisko View Post
Only B7 and B20.
APN settings are standard. Should work with them. In the third-party programs when put "Only LTE" network completely disappears
Do youkow for a fact that you have LTE coverage in the aeria where you tested it? I would take it up with the provider for more advice.
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue
 
vladisko
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012 View Post
Do youkow for a fact that you have LTE coverage in the aeria where you tested it? I would take it up with the provider for more advice.
Yeah. Operator say that this problem is not on their side.
Samsung said that it is possible firmware blocks B7
 
gee2012
Old
#6  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,049
Posts: 8,343
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladisko View Post
Yeah. Operator say that this problem is not on their side.
Samsung said that it is possible firmware blocks B7
So B7 might be blocked because you use a phone that is originaly meant for another (Pacific) region?
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue
 
vladisko
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012 View Post
So B7 might be blocked because you use a phone that is originaly meant for another (Pacific) region?
Try it XtreStoLite v.1.3.3. LTE don`t work too. Wanna try Shohat ROM V5.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes