Post Reply

[Q] Only LTE mode

7th August 2014, 07:40 PM   |  #1  
qucharski's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Bristol
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
More
Hi how can i turn only lte mode on my unbranded g900f? Ive been trying different codes for service menu none of them were working. Anyone knows?
8th August 2014, 09:54 AM   |  #2  
fffft's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 457
 
1,632 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by qucharski

Hi how can i turn only lte mode on my unbranded g900f? Ive been trying different codes for service menu none of them were working.


It's hard to imagine a good reason for doing this. LTE is a power hungry mode and you'd end up with no service when 3G was available but LTE was not. Nevertheless you can set the band preference to LTE in the service mode menu. I don't believe that there is any explicit setting to set LTE exclusively unless you leave your phone in test mode, locked on one channel, which would have substantial drawbacks.

You could look into apps that claim to do what you want. I don't know how effective they might actually be.

.
8th August 2014, 11:38 AM   |  #3  
dladz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Liverpool
Thanks Meter: 754
 
3,672 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by qucharski

Hi how can i turn only lte mode on my unbranded g900f? Ive been trying different codes for service menu none of them were working. Anyone knows?

LTE / 4G isn't always available so you would actually be without a data connection when it drops out of range, be it for bandwidth restrictions on the network side or simply bad coverage, dropping down to a heightened H+ or even 3G would mean a consistent connection instead of actually just losing your network.

Not a great idea i'm afraid.

Leaving it on a switch is the best method.
8th August 2014, 12:06 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Imo it's also a bad idea, but if you really want to, there's an Xposed module. It's only for the G900F though.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank