Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,023 Members 40,744 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Please help asap

Tip us?
 
carrd
Old
#1  
carrd's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 249
Join Date: Oct 2012
Default Please help asap

HI, really sorry if this is a noob question but would someone be able to answer this asap. I live in the UK and purchased an S5 off ebay it stated it was the SM-G900F (UK varient I believe) but upon delivery I checked and its the SM-G900S which is the Korean vairent.
So I put my sim in and it displays that im roaming which is obviously wrong. Can I just flash a UK rom and will everything work like uk varient or is the radio bands or anything else different. Please answer asap as I will need to contact ebay.

Also is this 4G version and will it work in UK?
 
gee2012
Old
(Last edited by gee2012; 2nd July 2014 at 12:54 PM.)
#2  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2802
Posts: 7,700
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Quote:
Originally Posted by carrd View Post
HI, really sorry if this is a noob question but would someone be able to answer this asap. I live in the UK and purchased an S5 off ebay it stated it was the SM-G900F (UK varient I believe) but upon delivery I checked and its the SM-G900S which is the Korean vairent.
So I put my sim in and it displays that im roaming which is obviously wrong. Can I just flash a UK rom and will everything work like uk varient or is the radio bands or anything else different. Please answer asap as I will need to contact ebay.

Also is this 4G version and will it work in UK?
Here are the specs http://pdadb.net/index.php?m=specs&i...amsung_pacific and here http://www.droidgod.com/2014/05/sams...ions-features/. It looks quite similar for the G900F but check if the supportd LTE bands are compatible.
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue
 
carrd
Old
#3  
carrd's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 249
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012 View Post
Here are the specs http://pdadb.net/index.php?m=specs&i...amsung_pacific and here http://www.droidgod.com/2014/05/sams...ions-features/. It looks quite similar for the G900F but check if the LTE bands are compatible.
Thank you for your reply. so is it just a casf flashing the UK vairent (F) will the model change in settings?
PLEASE PRESS "THANKS" IF I HAVE BEEN HELPFUL

Samsung Galaxy S3 I9300
WanamLite V4.3
Kernel: Siyah 1.7rc3
 
gee2012
Old
#4  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2802
Posts: 7,700
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Quote:
Originally Posted by carrd View Post
Thank you for your reply. so is it just a casf flashing the UK vairent (F) will the model change in settings?
No, LTE bands are defined in the radio chip. You cannot change these bands by flash a different rom or modem.
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue
 
carrd
Old
#5  
carrd's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 249
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012 View Post
No, LTE bands are defined in the radio chip. You cannot change these bands by flash a different rom or modem.
apoligies I should of been more clear my fault if the bands match can i just flash the uk version via odin or will it not work?
PLEASE PRESS "THANKS" IF I HAVE BEEN HELPFUL

Samsung Galaxy S3 I9300
WanamLite V4.3
Kernel: Siyah 1.7rc3
 
gee2012
Old
#6  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2802
Posts: 7,700
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Quote:
Originally Posted by carrd View Post
apoligies I should of been more clear my fault if the bands match can i just flash the uk version via odin or will it not work?
Yes, as the cpu/gpu, screen and reoslution are similar i guess you could do that. Don`t know the supported LTE bands of the 900S though. Maybe its best to file a complaint to Ebay about the seller misleading you as you probably will not have warranty either.
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Remove Unnecessary WhatsApp Elements with Xposed

In modern life, you can’t underestimate the power ofthe dark sidemessaging … more

MaR-V-iN to Talk Google and Android APIs at XDA:DevCon 2014

Our international xda:devcon 14in Manchester, UK on the weekend of September … more

But First, Let Me Take a #Selfie

“Today while browsing XDA,I’m going tocheck to seeif my favorite ROM has been updated–but … more