Unofficial CM12.1 Available for Moto E 2014

While Motorola is yet to release a final 5.0.2 build for the Moto E 2014, XDA Senior … more

Pinsy Brings Social Sketching To Your Watch & Phone

Did you watch Apple’s VP draw on his wrist during the Apple Watch announcement … more

CyanogenMod 12.1 for Samsung Galaxy S5

Android 5.1 is slowly putting its mark in the custom ROM world. CyanogenMod 12.1 is available to … more

Nexus Player 5.1 LMY47D Rooted

We recently featured the Nexus Player, Google’s second attempt at a digital media … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] sm-g900k lte

16th August 2014, 07:40 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Hi all!
This device supports LTE BAND 7. In my country, operators providing services at this frequency. Why the phone is not connected to LTE? Works only in 3G (HSPA And HSPA +)

Srry for bad english( google translate)
Last edited by vladisko; 16th August 2014 at 07:52 PM. Reason: marks
16th August 2014, 07:45 PM   |  #2  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Heerlen
Thanks Meter: 3,447
 
9,296 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladisko

This device supports LTE BAND 7. In my country, operators providing services at this frequency. Why the phone is not connected to LTE? Works only in 3G (HSPA And HSPA +)

Here are the suported bands of your device:
LTE700 (B17), LTE1800 (B3), LTE2600 (B7), LTE900 (B8)

Does your LTE provider use any of these bands? If not you cannot get LTE coverage Do you have the correct LTE settings in your APN settings?
16th August 2014, 07:58 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012

Here are the suported bands of your device:
LTE700 (B17), LTE1800 (B3), LTE2600 (B7), LTE900 (B8)

Does your LTE provider use any of these bands? If not you cannot get LTE coverage Do you have the correct LTE settings in your APN settings?

Only B7 and B20.
APN settings are standard. Should work with them. In the third-party programs when put "Only LTE" network completely disappears
16th August 2014, 08:22 PM   |  #4  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Heerlen
Thanks Meter: 3,447
 
9,296 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladisko

Only B7 and B20.
APN settings are standard. Should work with them. In the third-party programs when put "Only LTE" network completely disappears

Do youkow for a fact that you have LTE coverage in the aeria where you tested it? I would take it up with the provider for more advice.
16th August 2014, 08:32 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012

Do youkow for a fact that you have LTE coverage in the aeria where you tested it? I would take it up with the provider for more advice.

Yeah. Operator say that this problem is not on their side.
Samsung said that it is possible firmware blocks B7
16th August 2014, 08:35 PM   |  #6  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Heerlen
Thanks Meter: 3,447
 
9,296 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladisko

Yeah. Operator say that this problem is not on their side.
Samsung said that it is possible firmware blocks B7

So B7 might be blocked because you use a phone that is originaly meant for another (Pacific) region?
16th August 2014, 08:39 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012

So B7 might be blocked because you use a phone that is originaly meant for another (Pacific) region?

Try it XtreStoLite v.1.3.3. LTE don`t work too. Wanna try Shohat ROM V5.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes