Post Reply

[Q] Roaming, cannot register on network

31st August 2014, 05:19 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Hey,

I flashed my device some time ago and I broke the glass. I sent to a repair shop and since then I'm stuck on roaming and I can't register to my network (Videotron).
When I use auto connect, it uses Videotron PRTNR which is videotron's partner network (rogers).

I want to install the stock firmware but I've tried to install about 7 of them from sammobile or samsung-updates, all of them show BMC (BELL) or EUR at the end of the firmware version in kies.
Kies refuses to let me install the stock firmware from the firmware upgrade and initialization it says "This version of the device cannot be updated."

I want to be absolutely sure it's not my firmware that's causing the problem before accusing the repair shop....

Does anybody have any idea?
31st August 2014, 09:03 PM   |  #2  
fffft's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 459
 
1,642 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by chetus

I flashed my device some time ago and I broke the glass. I sent to a repair shop and since then I'm stuck on roaming and I can't register to my network (Videotron)


The way you worded your post is confusing. Did the glass shop break your phone or did your flashing cause the issue? We need to know exactly what you did and a lot more information about your phone configuration if you want good advice. You didn't even tell us which S5 variant you have, the specific firmware versions you refer to or give us a verbatim log of what Odin said when you tried to install (an unspecified) firmware version. All of which are critical details.

Some obvious first steps, try your SIM in another unlocked phone to confirm that the SIM and your account are working properly. Also try a friend's SIM in your phone and see what the result is. Check your phone settings for inadvertent changes of course. And list what your phone settings are for us! Clear your system cache from recovery mode.

If you still have problems, try writing a stock firmware with Odin, followed by a factory data reset. Then give us a detailed, step by step description of what you tried and the results for a start.

.
1st September 2014, 02:15 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by fffft

The way you worded your post is confusing. Did the glass shop break your phone or did your flashing cause the issue? We need to know exactly what you did and a lot more information about your phone configuration if you want good advice. You didn't even tell us which S5 variant you have, the specific firmware versions you refer to or give us a verbatim log of what Odin said when you tried to install (an unspecified) firmware version. All of which are critical details.

Some obvious first steps, try your SIM in another unlocked phone to confirm that the SIM and your account are working properly. Also try a friend's SIM in your phone and see what the result is. Check your phone settings for inadvertent changes of course. And list what your phone settings are for us! Clear your system cache from recovery mode.

If you still have problems, try writing a stock firmware with Odin, followed by a factory data reset. Then give us a detailed, step by step description of what you tried and the results for a start.

.

My apologies for the lack of information

I have the SM-G900W8 model, using Videotron as my network provider. I believe the roaming issue did not exist before the repair, but they won't believe me since I have a custom rom installed.

While my phone was being repair I've used a galaxy S3 and it started roaming... I thought it was normal since the phone is from Bell (Unlocked) and maybe the network aren't compatible.

I tried what you suggested and inserted my Sim card into my girlfriend's Videotron Galaxy S3 and it still says roaming. I guess the problem must be with the sim card or videotron's network?

And about the roms I tried on my S5 :
=> with Phoenix rom v2, the problem is there.
=> With a couple of original SM-G900W8 stock rom (found on sammobile website) flashed with odin , the problem is still there.
I did try to clear the cache etc...
1st September 2014, 02:21 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
I forgot, the latest rom I flashed is named G900W8VLU1ANF4_G900W8OYA1ANF4_G900W8VLU1ANF4_HOME. tar.md5.

Please let me know if I forgot something
1st September 2014, 07:24 AM   |  #5  
fffft's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 459
 
1,642 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by chetus

I tried what you suggested and inserted my Sim card into my girlfriend's Videotron Galaxy S3 and it still says roaming. I guess the problem must be with the sim card or videotron's network?


Critical point that. If I understand your reply, the problem remains when you try your SIM in your girlfriend's phone. That shows the problem to be independent of your phone i.e. it is a problem with your SIM or more likely, account. Especially if your girlfriend doesn't have this issue with her own SIM.

Talk to your carrier's support department and if they can't resolve it immediately, open a ticket for them to look into it further. Based on what you described it doesn't seem to have anything to do with the glass repair people. It's just an account problem that happened to occur while your glass was being repaired.

Let us know what support says or if anything changes. If you're ambitious, post your network settings here for review, just in case they impact on the issue in some way. Still it seems to be an account issue.

.
1st September 2014, 04:44 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by fffft

Critical point that. If I understand your reply, the problem remains when you try your SIM in your girlfriend's phone. That shows the problem to be independent of your phone i.e. it is a problem with your SIM or more likely, account. Especially if your girlfriend doesn't have this issue with her own SIM.

Talk to your carrier's support department and if they can't resolve it immediately, open a ticket for them to look into it further. Based on what you described it doesn't seem to have anything to do with the glass repair people. It's just an account problem that happened to occur while your glass was being repaired.

Let us know what support says or if anything changes. If you're ambitious, post your network settings here for review, just in case they impact on the issue in some way. Still it seems to be an account issue.

.

I contacted the technical support team and they are working on it.

Thanks for the help, I'll post if they fix it or if I find the solution myself.
2nd September 2014, 02:03 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by chetus

Hey,

I flashed my device some time ago and I broke the glass. I sent to a repair shop and since then I'm stuck on roaming and I can't register to my network (Videotron).
When I use auto connect, it uses Videotron PRTNR which is videotron's partner network (rogers).

I want to install the stock firmware but I've tried to install about 7 of them from sammobile or samsung-updates, all of them show BMC (BELL) or EUR at the end of the firmware version in kies.
Kies refuses to let me install the stock firmware from the firmware upgrade and initialization it says "This version of the device cannot be updated."

I want to be absolutely sure it's not my firmware that's causing the problem before accusing the repair shop....

Does anybody have any idea?

I am also with Videotron.
Try to use the Search for Network, not the auto connect and see if Videotron is available from that menu.
If it is not, be sure that there is a Videotron cell tower near you otherwise it will default to Videotron PRTNR which is the normal behavior if the Videotron signal is out of reach.

---------- Post added at 02:03 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:51 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by dualathlonpc

I am also with Videotron.
Try to use the Search for Network, not the auto connect and see if Videotron is available from that menu.
If it is not, be sure that there is a Videotron cell tower near you otherwise it will default to Videotron PRTNR which is the normal behavior if the Videotron signal is out of reach.

The firmware that I found on sammobile and that I flashed on my S5 is G900W8VLU1ANF4_G900W8OYA1ANF4_VTR.zip (note the VTR at the end which is the Videotron variant).

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank