5,815,133 Members 38,878 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] s5 cpu help

Tip us?
 
rrrehill
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Aug 2014
Unhappy [Q] s5 cpu help

s5 g900h only uses 1300ghz,how to use remaining cpu?cause iys 2.5ghz
 
gee2012
Old
(Last edited by gee2012; 30th August 2014 at 05:20 PM.)
#2  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,069
Posts: 8,383
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrrehill View Post
s5 g900h only uses 1300ghz,how to use remaining cpu?cause iys 2.5ghz
Actualy its 4x1,9Ghz (A15) and 4x1,3Ghz (A7). The A7 is for the lighter tasks and the A15 for the heavy (er) tasks. If it runs only on 1,3Ghz then that is enough to do the tasks you do. Try (3D) gaming and the A15 will kick in.
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue
 
rrrehill
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Aug 2014
i tried 3d gaming and i faced terrible lag,what to do?
 
gee2012
Old
#4  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,069
Posts: 8,383
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrrehill View Post
i tried 3d gaming and i faced terrible lag,what to do?
Install Phone Info or CPU-Z to identify your phone and post some screenshots here, yours may be a cloned device i`am afraid.
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue
 
rrrehill
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Aug 2014
Default cpu

see this bro
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-08-31-18-03-18[1].png
Views:	20
Size:	230.1 KB
ID:	2919333   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-08-31-18-03-12[1].png
Views:	19
Size:	225.9 KB
ID:	2919334   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-08-31-18-03-05[1].png
Views:	19
Size:	216.7 KB
ID:	2919335  
 
Phalcore
Old
#6  
Phalcore's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 111
Join Date: Jul 2011
It's mine S5. Seems to many things are different than yours.
Nokia 5630 XpressMusic > Samsung GT-S8500 Wave > Samsung Galaxy SII
 
gee2012
Old
#7  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,069
Posts: 8,383
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phalcore View Post
It's mine S5. Seems to many things are different than yours.
OP has a S5 (SM-G900H) with an Exynos octacore cpu.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G900F met Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 02:57 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:54 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by rrrehill View Post
see this bro
Look's alright to me mate. Maybe too many processes running in the background. Install Better Battery Statts to see what's going on there.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G900F met Tapatalk
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Recovery? Check. Root? Check. Android One Ready for Lift Off!

Inthe last few weeks, we have been written quite a lot aboutAndroid One … more

Change the Style of Your Notifications with HeadsUp

Head Up notifications is one of these upcoming features that Android developers hid deep … more

Google Play Store to Show Price Ranges for In-App Purchases

Google recently announced a change to Google Play Store policy that requires … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: How to Shut Up Your Phone – XDA Developer TV

So many different applications want to send us notifications that … more