Github Tutorial App Shows You How to Use… Github

Github can get pretty complicated and using it can become quite daunting, especially … more

Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] s5 cpu help

OP rrrehill

30th August 2014, 03:37 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
s5 g900h only uses 1300ghz,how to use remaining cpu?cause iys 2.5ghz
30th August 2014, 06:17 PM   |  #2  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Heerlen
Thanks Meter: 3,287
 
8,920 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrrehill

s5 g900h only uses 1300ghz,how to use remaining cpu?cause iys 2.5ghz

Actualy its 4x1,9Ghz (A15) and 4x1,3Ghz (A7). The A7 is for the lighter tasks and the A15 for the heavy (er) tasks. If it runs only on 1,3Ghz then that is enough to do the tasks you do. Try (3D) gaming and the A15 will kick in.
Last edited by gee2012; 30th August 2014 at 06:20 PM.
31st August 2014, 08:52 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
i tried 3d gaming and i faced terrible lag,what to do?
31st August 2014, 09:58 AM   |  #4  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Heerlen
Thanks Meter: 3,287
 
8,920 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrrehill

i tried 3d gaming and i faced terrible lag,what to do?

Install Phone Info or CPU-Z to identify your phone and post some screenshots here, yours may be a cloned device i`am afraid.
31st August 2014, 02:36 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
cpu
see this bro
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-08-31-18-03-18[1].png
Views:	20
Size:	230.1 KB
ID:	2919333   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-08-31-18-03-12[1].png
Views:	19
Size:	225.9 KB
ID:	2919334   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-08-31-18-03-05[1].png
Views:	19
Size:	216.7 KB
ID:	2919335  
31st August 2014, 02:48 PM   |  #6  
Phalcore's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rzeszˇw
Thanks Meter: 2
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
It's mine S5. Seems to many things are different than yours.
31st August 2014, 02:57 PM   |  #7  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Heerlen
Thanks Meter: 3,287
 
8,920 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phalcore

It's mine S5. Seems to many things are different than yours.

OP has a S5 (SM-G900H) with an Exynos octacore cpu.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G900F met Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 02:57 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:54 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by rrrehill

see this bro

Look's alright to me mate. Maybe too many processes running in the background. Install Better Battery Statts to see what's going on there.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G900F met Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes