Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] S5 Reflash - acore has stopped working REBOOTS

OP Wildey1771

19th August 2014, 05:22 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Hi
I reflashed my S5 with a stock rom to remove all the Carrier blocks and extras. After the flash the device booted up and instantly came up with the error saying acore has stopped working and then around around 5-10 seconds the phone reboots and does it again. What can I do?

Thanks
19th August 2014, 07:01 PM   |  #2  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Heerlen
Thanks Meter: 3,276
 
8,885 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildey1771

Hi
I reflashed my S5 with a stock rom to remove all the Carrier blocks and extras. After the flash the device booted up and instantly came up with the error saying acore has stopped working and then around around 5-10 seconds the phone reboots and does it again. What can I do?

Thanks

Data factory reset in recovery.
19th August 2014, 10:15 PM   |  #3  
fffft's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 621
 
1,978 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildey1771

I reflashed my S5 with a stock rom to remove all the Carrier blocks and extras. After the flash the device booted up and instantly came up with the error saying acore has stopped working and then around around 5-10 seconds the phone reboots and does it again. What can I do?


It's hard to answer since you provided no crucial details about your phone, configuration or how you flashed it.

You didn't tell us which S5 model you have or your carrier. Nor what firmware file you flashed, so we don't know if it was a compatible file. No Odin log, so we don't know if the flash had errors or not. And you didn't describe how you flashed step by step so we don't know if you missed essential steps.

At a guess, try wiping the partition cache from recovery mode. Then if necessary, do a factory data reset as well (will delete user files!). If you have ongoing problems, then you should restore your backup and try again from that stable condition.

No backup? That is a bad habit to say the least. In that case, flash a full stock firmware image that matches the carrier that the phone was originally sold for.

.
21st August 2014, 12:06 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by fffft

It's hard to answer since you provided no crucial details about your phone, configuration or how you flashed it.

You didn't tell us which S5 model you have or your carrier. Nor what firmware file you flashed, so we don't know if it was a compatible file. No Odin log, so we don't know if the flash had errors or not. And you didn't describe how you flashed step by step so we don't know if you missed essential steps.

At a guess, try wiping the partition cache from recovery mode. Then if necessary, do a factory data reset as well (will delete user files!). If you have ongoing problems, then you should restore your backup and try again from that stable condition.

No backup? That is a bad habit to say the least. In that case, flash a full stock firmware image that matches the carrier that the phone was originally sold for.

.

The Model is SM G900F. Its On Three Carrier. I Flashed A STOCK (From SamMobile) Firmware 4.2.2.
The Flash Process Was Successful. No Errors.

Put Device In Download Mode
Connected To Computer
Loaded Firmware Into PDA
Ftime reset
Auto Reboot
Started The Flashing.
Completed.

Phone rebooted. Got Acore has stopped. Then the phone reboots.

But since I needed my phone working quickly I took the path of factory reset and that seems to have fixed it. I did try clearing the cache but no effect.

I believe I know the issue. I used a launcher called Themer. I have reasons to think that was causing the issue because as it was loading in the background I managed to quickly hit the continue button to close the crashed process boxes and as the Launcher finished "Loading" it when it rebooted.

WARNING FOR OTHERS. Always Remove Other Launchers Before Flashing As A Precaution! (Warnings From Newbies Hehe)
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes