Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,470 Members 41,411 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Samsung S5 clone

Tip us?
 
pratheepdx
Old
(Last edited by pratheepdx; 2nd August 2014 at 09:32 PM.) Reason: Picture size to big
#1  
pratheepdx's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 10
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: chennai
Unhappy [Q] Samsung S5 clone

Hi everybody, I have a HDC Galaxy S5 Clone MT6572. After trying to install a ROM with Flash Tools, the green circle popped out and the phone was just DEAD. I followed the steps given by ITXtutor (YouTube: How to Unbrick Every China Phone! SP Flash tool Error Fix Tutorial [HD]), but the thing is that I don’t have a Backup (I did it but someone delete it), so I'm really stucked right now. I'd really appreciate any help with this issue.


http://postimg.org/delete/v546jimyc



http://postimg.org/delete/r0e33o72g/



















i

help me any one
 
gee2012
Old
(Last edited by gee2012; 2nd August 2014 at 10:04 PM.)
#2  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,061
Posts: 8,369
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Quote:
Originally Posted by pratheepdx View Post
Hi everybody, I have a HDC Galaxy S5 Clone MT6572. After trying to install a ROM with Flash Tools, the green circle popped out and the phone was just DEAD. I followed the steps given by ITXtutor (YouTube: How to Unbrick Every China Phone! SP Flash tool Error Fix Tutorial [HD]), but the thing is that I don’t have a Backup (I did it but someone delete it), so I'm really stucked right now. I'd really appreciate any help with this issue.


http://postimg.org/delete/v546jimyc



http://postimg.org/delete/r0e33o72g/



















i

help me any one
Look here http://hdcmobile.com/hdc-galaxy-s5-n9600.html at the bottom of the screen in the link and contact them about where to download a rom and how to flash it.
And don`t flash anything from here cause you don`t have a Galaxy S5. Please look for another forum specificaly for your device, good luck mate
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue
 
pratheepdx
Old
#3  
pratheepdx's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 10
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: chennai
Gee2012 thanks Dude but no one response :what:

Sent from my GOOGLE NEXUS 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
fffft
Old
#4  
fffft's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 420
Posts: 1,568
Join Date: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by pratheepdx View Post
Gee2012 thanks Dude but no one response

Your reply implies that you didn't understand his answer. Go read his reply again. He explained what you need to do.

For clarity, do not use the firmware images, tools, advice, et cetera from XDA because they are intended for original devices, not clones. And a lot of procedures here will brick a clone.

You need to look at a different forum that discusses how to install firmware on your clone model.

.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes